PMBOK 4th Edition Sample Q

Download PMBOK 4th Edition Sample Q

Post on 15-Nov-2014

104 views

Category:

Documents

2 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

<p>PMP Sample Questions based on PMBOK Fourth EditionQuestion No : 1 Which of the following is an output of Define Scope? A. Accepted deliverables B. Change Requests C. Project document updates. D. Project scope statement Answer : D Explanations : Project scope statement is an output of Define Scope. Question No : 2 Which of the following is an output of Verify Scope? A. Accepted deliverables B. Change Requests C. Project document updates. D. All of the above Answer : D Explanations : All are output of verify scope. Question No : 3 You are a project manager of ABC Company and your project is currently in execution phase. The customer has requested you for additional work. This work will affect the budget but not the schedule of the project. What should you do next? A. add the additional requirements to the project plan. B. Ignore the request C. Explain the change procedure and ask to submit a request for change. D. Discuss with the project team about the change. Answer : C Explanations : Explain the change procedure and ask to submit a request for change is the best choice. Question No : 4 You are the project manager for a project. While reviewing the cost estimates for the project you notice that one of the cost estimates for an element in the WBS is 20% higher than previous project for very similar work. What should you do next? A. Accept the estimate B. Ask the person responsible about the difference C. Ignore it D. Reduce the estimate Answer : B Explanations : Best option is ask the person responsible about the difference and create the most accurate estimate that is practical.</p> <p>Question No : 5 Your company policy allow to gift exchange with customer within certain limit. By Mistake, you have given a gift to the customer's representative already which is beyond the limit mentioned in your company policy What should you do? A. Forget it and don't tell to any one B. Contact your company's senior management and ask for assistance. C. Ask your customer to return the gift D. Ask your customer to gift you which cost same. Answer : B Explanations : Best option is Contact your company's senior management and ask for assistance. Question No : 6 Your company policy allows accepting gifts from customer within certain limit. Your customer is giving you a gift which is beyond limit of your company policy. You have given a gift to the customer's representative already with of similar value. What should you do? A. Accept it and don't tell to any one. B. Contact your company's senior management and ask for assistance. C. Ask your customer to about company policy. D. Refuse it. Answer : B Explanations : Best option is Contact your company's senior management and ask for assistance. Question No : 7 You are a project manager of Software Product Company. After hired a person you got to know that many of this person's ideas were developed by the competing company. Are you going to implement the same ideas? A. Accept the new ideas. B. Ignore the ideas because it may be violation of code of conduct. C. Ask to sign NDA. D. Tell the person that he should not mention that the ideas came from another company. Answer : A Explanations : Unless the employee signed the NDA with his or her previous organization, there is no obligation for him or her not to share knowledge that was gained while working for the competitor. Question No : 8 Which of the following process involves measures project and product scope performance and managing scope baseline changes ? A. Collect Requirements B. Define Scope C. Verify scope. D. Control scope Answer : D</p> <p>Explanations : Control scope process involves measures project and product scope performance and managing scope baseline changes. Question No : 9 A single source seller is ____________. A. There is only one seller the company wants to do business with. B. There is only one qualified seller. C. There is only one seller in the market. D. None Answer : A Explanations : A single source seller is only one seller the company wants to do business with. Question No : 10 Which organization , the project manager has total control of projects? A. Projectized organization B. Balanced Matrix organization C. Strong Matrix D. Weak Matrix organization Answer : A Explanations : Projectized organization : The project manager has total control of projects. Personnel are assigned and report to a project manager. Question No : 11 At which stage, stakeholders have maximum influence on project? A. Initial stage B. Closing stage C. Execution stage D. None of the above Answer : A Explanations : It is easy to make changes to project goals and approach at the initial stage. Stake holders have maximum influence at Initial stage. Question No : 12 Reserve Analysis technique NOT used during __________. A. Control Costs B. Estimating Activity Duration C. Determine Budget D. Estimate Costs Answer : A Explanations : Reserve analysis is used during Estimate Costs to calculate contingency buffers that apply to individual or group of activities. Reserve analysis is used during Determine Budget to calculate management contingency buffers that</p> <p>apply to the entire project. Reserve analysis is done during Activity Duration estimation in order to calculate duration buffers for individual or group of activities. Question No : 13 Project Cost Management Plan is created as a part of: A. Develop Project Management Plan process B. Control Costs process C. Determine Budget process D. Estimate Costs process Answer : A Explanations : There is no separate process in the Project Cost Estimation knowledge area to develop a cost management plan. It is devloped in Develop Project Management Plan process. Question No : 14 Analogous Estimate Costs is _________. A. Generally Accurate B. Generally less accurate C. Bottom-up estimating D. None Answer : B Explanations : Analogous Estimate Costs is Generally less accurate . Analogous Estimate Costs Uses Expert Judgment . It is used when reference projects are similar . It is useful in early phases of the project. Question No : 15 Which of the following Enterprise Environmental factors is not input for Develop Human Resource Plan process: A. Organizational Chart Tempates B. Reduced Training Funds C. Hiring Freeze D. Technical competencies of project staff Answer : A Explanations : Enterprise Environmental Factors: The definition of project roles and responsibilities is developed with an understanding of the ways that existing organizations will be involved and how the technical disciplines and people currently interact with one another. Inputs are Reduced Training Funds , Technical competencies of project staff and Hiring Freeze etc. Question No : 16 Which is the most important element of Project Management Plan that is useful in Develop Human Resource Plan process: A. Risk Management activities B. Activity Resource requirements C. Budget Control activities D. Quality Assurance activities</p> <p>Answer : B Explanations : Activity Resource requirements is a primary input to Develop Human Resource Plan process. Question No : 17 Which is not used to document team member roles and responsibilities ? A. Text-oriented Format B. Functional Chart C. Hierarchical-type Organizational Chart D. Matrix-based Responsibility Chart Answer : B Explanations : Functional Chart is not listed in PMBOK as a type of Organizational Chart Question No : 18 Which is developing an approximation of the costs of the resources needed to complete project activities. A. Resource planning B. Estimate Costs C. Determine Budget D. Control Costs Answer : B Explanations : Estimate Costs:Assessing how much it will cost the organization to provide the product or service Question No : 19 Which must be measured regularly to identify variances from the plan. A. Stakeholder requirements B. Project performance C. Control Schedule D. Project controls Answer : B Explanations : Project performance must be measured regularly to identify variances from the plan. Question No : 20 Which is ensuring all features and functions are included in a product or service A. Project scope B. Project verification C. Project control D. Product scope Answer : B Explanations : Project verification ensuring all features and functions are included in a product or service Question No : 21 A process that is not part of Project Risk Management is:</p> <p>A. Identification B. Solicitation C. Quantification D. Response Development Answer : B Explanations : All are part of Project Risk Management except Solicitation. Question No : 22 The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions is: A. Project scope B. Project verification C. Project control D. Product scope Answer : A Explanations : Project Scope: The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions. Question No : 23 With triangular distribution, the low, likely and high values are 20, 30 and 40, respectively. The mean is _____. A. 30.0 B. 22.5 C. 25.0 D. 27.5 Answer : A Explanations : mean = (20+30+40)/3= 30 Question No : 24 The scope management provides: A. A basis for future decisions about the project. B. A baseline to accomplish verification measures. C. A baseline to evaluate potential scope changes. D. All of the above. Answer : D Explanations : Project Scope Management is a group of processes required to ensure that the project includes all the work required, and only the work required, to complete the project. Question No : 25 Lessons learned are most often based upon project historical records. Lessons learned can be used to: A. See what mistakes others have made B. See how others have solved problems C. "Predict trends, highlight problems and identify alternatives"</p> <p>D. All of the above Answer : D Explanations : All of the above Question No : 26 The major project scope management processes include: A. Change order control B. Initiation C. Program evaluation D. Scope statement Answer : B Explanations : Initiation included in major project scope management processes Question No : 27 A graphic display of resource usage hours is: A. Organizational chart B. Responsibility matrix C. WBS D. Histogram Answer : D Explanations : histogram that is useful in determining how much time is expected from the various team members and or functions. Question No : 28 Which is an input to resource planning? A. Historical information B. Cost baseline C. Cost management plan D. Chart of accounts Answer : A Explanations : Develop Human Resource Plan Inputs : Enterprise Environmental Factors, Historical information, Organizational Process Assets and Project Management plan. Question No : 29 Which tools or techniques are not used in Sequence Activities? A. Precedence diagramming method (PDM) B. Arrow diagramming method (ADM) C. Expert judgment D. Network templates Answer : C Explanations :</p> <p>Expert judgment is not used in Sequence Activities. Sequence Activities : Identifying and documenting interactivity logical relationships. Question No : 30 Name the ethical code you'll be required to adhere to as a PMP. A. Project Management Policy of Ethics B. Project Management Professional Standards C. Project Management Code of Professional Ethics and Standards D. Project Management Professional Code of Professional Conduct Answer : D Explanations : The Project Management Professional Code of Professional Conduct is published by PMI. Question No : 31 Which ensures that project objectives are met by monitoring and measuring progress and taking corrective action when necessary. A. Project controls B. Controlling process C. Control logs D. Project chart Answer : B Explanations : Controlling process ensures that project objectives are met by monitoring and measuring progress and taking corrective action when necessary. Question No : 32 An example of a project is: A. Billing customers B. Managing an organization C. Constructing a building D. Providing technical support Answer : C Explanations : An example of a project is Constructing a building. Question No : 33 Inputs to Team Development include all except A. Project staff B. Reward and recognition systems C. Performance reports D. Project plan Answer : B Explanations : Inputs to Team Development include all except Reward and recognition systems. Question No : 34</p> <p>In optimal organization structure , the project manager is: A. Functional B. Weak matrix C. Projectized D. Dedicated project team Answer : D Explanations : Dedicated project team Question No : 35 Precedence diagramming method (PDM) uses which of the following dependencies A. Finish-to-start B. Start-to-start C. Finish-to-finish D. Start-to-finish Answer : A Explanations : Finish-to-start An activity must finish before the next activity begins. Finish-to-finish An activity must finish before the next activity can finish. Start-to-start An activity must start before the next activity can start. Start-tofinish An activity must start before the next activity can finish. Question No : 36 Which is not a tool or technique for Source Selection? A. Contract negotiation B. Weighting system C. Payment system D. Screening system Answer : C Explanations : Payment system is not a tool or technique for Source Selection. Other options are . Question No : 37 What is not among the tools and techniques of Organizational Planning? A. Staffing management plan B. Templates C. Human resource practices D. Organizational theory Answer : A Explanations : Staffing management plan is not tools and techniques of Organizational Planning. Other options are true. Question No : 38 Control Costs is concerned with: A. Managing changes when they occur B. Resource rates</p> <p>C. Chart of accounts D. Organizational policies Answer : A Explanations : Control Costs is concerned with Managing changes when they occur Question No : 39 The closing process scope includes: A. Contract closeout B. Final reporting C. Activity List D. Exit interview Answer : A Explanations : closing process scope includes Contract closeout. Question No : 40 Collect Requirements is: A. Developing a plan from major stakeholders B. Developing a written scope statement as the basis for future project decisions C. Formalizing acceptance of the project scope D. Planning project milestones Answer : B Explanations : Collect Requirements :Process of progressively elaborating and documenting the project work that produces the product of the project Question No : 41 Which is not input to Define Activities : A. Work breakdown structure B. Product description C. Constraints D. Assumptions Answer : B Explanations : Define Activities - Inputs : Work breakdown structure , Constraints , Assumptions and Organizational Process Assets . Question No : 42 When the project team directs staff assignments, what is not considered in the selection of a staff? A. Previous experience B. Staff age C. Availability D. Personal interest Answer : B</p> <p>Explanations : Staff age is not considered in the selection of a staff Question No : 43 Which involves es...</p>