in the united states court of appeals for the fifth ... · 28/12/2020  · usdc no. 3:18-cv-154...
[…] bond. Seven Magistrate Judges are defendants; an affidavit states there are

    twenty in the county.

    Additional defendants include Dallas County and its Sheriff, Marian

    Brown. Also sued are 17 Dallas County Criminal District Court Judges

    (“District Court Judges”), who handle felony offenses, and 11 judges of the

    Dallas County Criminal Courts at Law (“County Court Judges”), with

    jurisdiction over misdemeanor offenses. The District Court Judges appoint all

    the Magistrate Judges. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 54.301(a) (providing that every

    Case: 18-11368 Document: 00515686873 Page: 3 Date Filed: 12/28/2020

  • No. 18-11368

    4

    district court judge in Dallas County “may appoint a magistrate to perform the

    duties authorized by this subchapter”).

    Both District Court and County Court Judges established a schedule for

    Magistrate Judges to use in deciding the amount of bail needed to release

    arrestees. The schedules were contained in broader guidelines for these

    proceedings.