in the united states court of appeals for the fifth ... · 28/12/2020  · usdc no. 3:18-cv-154...
[…] McMillian, 520 U.S. at 785. Thus, we do not find the cited section of the

    constitution dispositive. What in “particular” these judges did was to

    promulgate their own bail schedule. We find it necessary to go further than

    the broad language of the Texas constitution.

    Case: 18-11368 Document: 00515686873 Page: 27 Date Filed: 12/28/2020

  • No. 18-11368

    28

    The other authority used in ODonnell I for concluding that the Harris

    County judges were acting for the county in a policymaking role was Texas

    Government Code § 75.403(f). ODonnell I, 892 F.3d at 155. That provision

    allows adoption of “rules consistent with the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965,

    and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure for practice and procedure in the

    courts.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 75.403(f). Section 75.403 is titled “Presiding Judge

    for Certain Harris County Courts,” and by its own terms applies only in Harris

    County. We could find no comparable statute for Dallas County or for the

    county courts in Texas generally.