u.c.c. section 2-725: a statute uncertain in application and effect
[…] injury they can sometimes provide a longer period than does section2-725. When the injury occurs more than two years from the date of delivery, courtsmay follow the tort period in order to give the plaintiff a longer time in which to bringan action. 89 Nonetheless, section 2-725 will in most cases provide a longer periodwithin which to sue since most injuries caused by defects occur within two years ofdelivery. 90 The rule in some courts is that when there is substantial doubt as to whichstatute of limitations to apply, the longer period will be applied. 9' Alabama hasadopted a version of subsection 2-725(2) which provides that "a cause of action fordamages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall accrue when theinjury occurs." 92 This seems to alleviate the problem of which statute of limitationsto apply. However, because it has been enacted by only one state, the provision tendsto frustrate the uniformity that the Code seeks to achieve. 93

B. The Cases