u.c.c. section 2-725: a statute uncertain in application and effect
[…] contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Subsection (2)(c) further providesthat "[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . .are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods areused."

79. Moore v. Puget Sound Plywood, Inc., 214 Neb. 14, 17, 332 N.W.2d 212, 214-15 (1983).80. Id. at 17, 332 N.W.2d at 214.81. Id. at 17, 332 N.W.2d at 214-15.82. See supra text accompanying notes 40-41.83. See supra text following note 36.84. U.C.C. § 2-715(2) (1978) provides in pertinent part: "(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's

breach include . . (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty."

1985]

OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL

A. The Choice