u.c.c. section 2-725: a statute uncertain in application and effect
[…] contracts have heretofore been governed by several different periods of limitationdepending upon the state in which the transaction occurred. '""1t Rather than intro-

ducing a uniform statute of limitations, section 2-725 has created great uncertainty.As Professors White and Summers have pointed out, "we can do little more than warn

the lawyer not to make hasty judgments about the applicable statute of limitations or

about when it will commence to run." 11 2

In many instances, liberal construction of section 2-725(2) by the judiciary has

failed to give effect to the general rule that "[a] cause of action accrues when thebreach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the

breach." 3 Arguably, liberal construction has sometimes been contrary to theoriginal expectations of the parties.