u.c.c. section 2-725: a statute uncertain in application and effect
[…] V. THE CONTROVERSY OVER THE APPLICATION OF SECTION 2-725

Nowhere is the confusion surrounding section 2-725 more apparent than in anaction to recover for personal injuries suffered as a result of using a defective product.The reason for this confusion is that plaintiffs usually have the choice of pursuing arecovery through strict liability or through a breach of warranty action. The UniformCommercial Code provides for recovery of damages for personal injury in subsection2-715(2).84

76. Id. at 17, 332 N.W.2d at 215.77. Id. at 16, 332 N.W.2d at 214.78. U.C.C. § 2-314(1) (1978) provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a

contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Subsection (2)(c) further providesthat "[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . .are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods areused."

79. Moore v.