the 2010 amendments to u.c.c. § 9-503: … 2010 amendments to u.c.c. § 9-503: sufficiency of an...
[…] Alternative B keeps alive the confusion associ-ated with naming individual debtors under Revised Article 9, and itspresence will detract from the standardization and jurisdictional uni-formity that the Uniform Commercial Code otherwise promotes.

As discussed above, Alternative B retains Revised Article 9 lan-guage to the effect that a financing statement sufficiently identifies anindividual debtor if “it provides the individual name of the debtor.”156

This is virtually identical to the problematic language of U.C.C. § 9-503(a)(4)(A) (1998) (“if the debtor has a name, only if it provides theindividual or organizational name of the debtor”).