treatment of electricity under the common law and the u.c.c
[…] What binds one merchant to the electricity deal for statute offrauds purposes, therefore, works to bind the other party, unlesshe provides a seasonable objection. The common law has no suchreciprocity-the contract can be binding against one party, whilethe other has a statute of frauds defense. Under the U.C.C.,contracts for specially manufactured goods and contracts fullyperformed or admitted to are not subject to the statute of frauds. 73

465. See U.C.C. § 2-201 cmt. 1.466. Id.; see also FARNSWORTH & YOUNG, supra note 464, at 298-99.467. U.C.C. § 2-201(1).468. Id. § 2-201 cmt. 1.469. U.C.C. section 2-201(2) provides:

Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of thecontract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receivingit has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1)against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is givenwithin 10 days after it is received.

470. FARNSWORTH & YOUNG, supra note 464, at 300 (emphasis omitted) ("It proceeds onthe principle that a regular player in the commercial world will not stand silent upon thereceipt of a message indicating its assent to an agreement that it did not make.").