treatment of electricity under the common law and the u.c.c
[…] 596. See supra Part I.597. See id. § 2-712(1). "After a breach within the preceding section the buyer may 'cover'

by making in good faith and without un reasonable delay any reasonable purchase of orcontract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller." Id. The OfficialC'omment to this section states, "[tihis section provides the buyer with a remedy aimed atenabling him to obtain the goods he needs thus meeting his essential need. This remedy isthe buyer's equivalent of the seller's right to resell." Id. § 2-712 cmt. 1.