treatment of electricity under the common law and the u.c.c
[…] Id. at 62,080. After May 1,1986 and until 1992 the parties were unable to reach an agreement as to the proper level oflosses under the STS agreement, and the level of losses was changed on two differentoccasions. See id. at 62,066. On May 1, 1986, the parties used losses of 4.5% and on January1, 1989, the parties used losses of 4.2%. See id. The new loss factors were used without theSTS Coordinating Committee's approval. See id.

381. See id. at 62,080. "In this context, the contract in question can be consideredanalogous to an 'agreement to agree' and is cognizable under section 2-305 of U.C.C.. Id. at62,080 n.39; see also MINN. STAT. § 336.2-305. FERC quoted Minnesota's U.C.C. section 2-305, which provides:

(1) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though theprice is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time ofdelivery if ... (b) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail toagree ....

MINN. STAT. § 336.2-305; see N. States Power Co., 73 F.E.R.C. at 62,080 n.39 (quoting MINN.STAT. § 336.2-305).

382. See N. States Power Co., 73 F.E.R.C. at 62,080 n.39.383. See id. Although the Commission did not go through the same U.C.C. analysis for the