treatment of electricity under the common law and the u.c.c
[…] 5 79

A second implied U.C.C. warranty is the implied warranty offitness for a particular purpose.5"' It is automatically created:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to knowany particular purpose for which the goods are required andthat the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment toselect or furnish suitable goods, there is unless conspicuouslyexcluded or modified ... an implied warranty that the goodsshall be fit for such purpose. 8'

574. See id. § 2-314.575. See id. § 2-313(1) ("It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the

seller use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" or that he have a specific intentionto make a warranty .... ).Id. § 2-313(2).

576. See id. § 2-313.577. See id.; id. § 2-313 cmt. 8.578. See id. § 2-314(1).579. Id. § 2-314(2).580. See id. § 2-315.581. Id.

1950 [Vol. 45:1839