treatment of electricity under the common law and the u.c.c
[…] Levine v. Blumenthal, 186 A. 457, 459 (N.J. 1936) (citations omitted); see also Ray v. Metro.Life Ins. Co., 858 F. Supp. 626, 628 (S.D. Tex. 1994) (finding address requirement for non-renewal notice had been modified by practice); Mulberry-Fairplains Water Ass'n v. N.Wilkesboro, 412 S.E.2d 910, 915 (N.C. Ct. App. 1992) (noting that "unlike common law, amodification under Article 2 needs no new consideration to be binding").

534. Angel v. Murray, 322 A.2d 630, 634 (R.I. 1974).535. U.C.C. § 2-209(1) ("An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no

consideration to be binding.").536. See id. § 2-209 cmt. 3 (warning, however, that oral modifications are limited by the

statute of fraud).537. See id.; id. § 2-201 (statute of frauds).538. U.C.C. section 2-209(2) provides: "A signed agreement which excludes modification