manufactured homes under u.c.c. revised article 9: a new
[…] In rendering financing statements ineffective for manufacturedhomes covered by certificate of title statutes, section 9-311(a)(2)conflicts directly with section 9-515(b), which seems to givepermission to perfect security interests through filing, and extends thefiling period to thirty years.36 The purpose of section 9-515(b) isunclear at best because almost all states require perfection of

in goods subject to a certificate of title statute, particularly goods other thanautomobiles.

Id34. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(54).35. Id. § 9-334(e)(4). Section 9-311(a) states: "[T]he filing of a financing statement is

not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to: ... (2) [listany certificate-of-title statute.., which provides for a security interest to be indicated onthe certificate as a condition or result of perfection... ]." Id. § 9-311(a)(2).