manufactured homes under u.c.c. revised article 9: a new
[…] ALASKA STAT. § 28.10.661 (Michie 2000); GA. CODE ANN. § 40-3-2 (2001);HAW. REV. STAT. § 286-2 (1985 & Supp. 1992); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 186.010,§186A.345 (Michie 1997 & Supp. 2001); MINN. STAT. § 168A.01 (2001); NEB. REV. STAT.§ 60-102 (1998); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 39:1-1 (West 1990 & Supp. 2001); N.C. GEN. STAT.§§ 20-38 to -71.1 (1999). Other states could more specifically define "manufacturedhome" to follow the definition in Revised Article 9.

54. G. Ray Warner, Automobiles and Titled Collateral Under Revised Article 9, AM.BANKR. INST. J., 18, 18 (2000), at LEXIS, Secondary Legal Library, American BankruptcyInstitute Journal File.

55. Id.56. U.C.C. § 9-311(d) ("During any period in which collateral subject to a statute

specified in subsection (a)(2) is inventory held for sale or lease by a person or leased by

1840 [Vol. 80

CERTIFICATES OF TITLE AND FINANCING

because of the nature of the manufactured-home business, thesedealers may need a longer period of time than the five-year limitotherwise applicable to perfect by filing.