entrustment under u.c.c. section 2-403 and its
[…] Ordinary Course of Business ................. 427C. The North Carolina View .................... 432

V . C ONCLUSION ..................................... 433

I. INTRODUCTION

Under what circumstances does entrustment operate to sever asecured party's rights in collateral? Consider how the UniformCommercial Code, applies to the following situations. Suppose Edtakes his bicycle to Merv, a bicycle dealer, for repairs, but insteadof making repairs Merv sells the bicycle to Betty. Who now ownsthe bicycle? Section 2-403(2) states that "[a]ny entrusting of pos-session of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kindgives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer inordinary course of business."2 Ed has entrusted3 possession ofgoods' to Merv, a merchant 5 dealing in goods of that kind'. Assum-ing Betty is a buyer in the ordinary course of business (BIOC),Merv now has the power to transfer all of Ed's rights in the bicycle