entrustment under u.c.c. section 2-403 and its
[…] Therefore, the BIOC could take the car under section9-307(1) free of the security interest created by "his seller," thedebtor.

This theory looks promising for the BIOC in certain situationssuch as consignment-type arrangements, but it has its drawbacks.First, what is the definition of "seller" as used in Article 9? "Inthis Article" prefaces the section 2-103(1) definition, promptingthe question of whether the definition also applies to Article 9. Ar-ticle 9 does not define seller, but the "definitions" section of Arti-cle 9, section 9-105, states that some definitions in other U.C.C.articles apply to Article 9."' "Seller" is not among the definitionslisted in section 9-105(3), but "sale" as defined in section 2-106 isapplicable: 14 5 "A 'sale' consists in the passing of title from theseller to the buyer for a price (Section 2-401)."146 Finally, the "def-initional cross-references" of section 2-401 point to section 2-103for the definition of seller.