entrustment under u.c.c. section 2-403 and its
[…] 87. U.C.C. § 9-306(2) states "[e]xcept where this Article otherwise provides, asecurity interest continues in collateral notwithstanding ... disposition" (unlessauthorized by the secured party).

88. 154 Ga. App. at 74, 267 S.E.2d at 472.89. U.C.C. § 1-103 states "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of

this Act, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions."See also U.C.C. § 2-403 comment 1.

90. 154 Ga. App. at 74, 267 S.E.2d at 472.91. See, e.g., Levi v. Booth, 58 Md. 305 (1882), holding that an entrusting of