nysba summer 2014 | vol. 24 | no. 3 elder and special ...€¦ · the 2013–2014 release is...
[…] 23. Matter of JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A. (Marie H.), 38 Misc. 3d 363 (2012).

24. Id. at 369.

25. Id. at 366.

26. Id.

27. Id. at 369-70.

28. Id. at 379.

29. Id. at 377.

30. Meinhard v. Salmon, 249 NY 458 (1928).

31. 106 NY Jur Trusts § 247.

32. Restat 3d of Trusts, § 50 Comment b.

33. In re Van Zandt’s Will, 247 N.Y.S. 441 (4th Dept 1931).

34. Interview with Caitlin Govoni, Theresa Foundation Pooled Trust trustee secretary (October 31, 2013).

35. Phone interview with John Signorelli, Life’s WORC Pooled Trust trustee (November 13, 2013).

36. Id.

37. NY CLS Exec Article 7-A Solicitation and Collection of Funds for Charitable Purposes; see § 175(2)(e)(i) “…the attorney general may bring an action or special proceeding in the supreme court, in the name and in behalf of the people of the state of New York, against a charitable organization and any other persons acting for it or in its behalf…”; see also NY CLS EPTL § 8-1.4 Supervision of trustees for charitable purposes.

38. http://www.santafetrust.com/.

39. 42 USC § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(iv).

40. NY CLS Pub Health § 201(1)(v); see also NY CLS Soc Serv § 363-a.

41. In re Smergut (LD), 31 Misc. 3d at 880 (2011).