nysba spring 2020 | vol. 30 | no. 1 elder and special
[…] ConclusionAs a result of these new changes and updates, summa-

ry proceedings have become more complex and difficult to understand . Landlords and tenants attempting to represent themselves in these proceedings should always seek the assistance of counsel in order to ensure that their respec-tive rights are protected .

V. RentLeases are designed to be complicated and are put

in place to benefit and protect a landlord’s interest . Most consider the monthly rent to be the most important part of a lease . The newly enacted § 702 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) further defines rent in residential dwellings to mean “the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement .”16 A landlord is not permitted to seek any fees, charges or penalties other than rent in a sum-mary proceeding for eviction, unless there is language to the contrary in a lease or rental agreement .17 During a summary proceeding, many times a landlord will seek additional fees, charges and