the uniform powers of appointment act - nysba
[…] subject to the decedent’s right to direct the source from which liabilities are paid. In each case,

whether the powerholder has or has not purported to exercise the power is immaterial.

Subsection (b) states an important exception. If the power is subject to an ascertainable

standard within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 2041(b)(1)(A) or 26 U.S.C. § 2514(c)(1), the power

is treated for purposes of this article as a nongeneral power, and the rights of the powerholder’s

creditors in the appointive property are governed by Sections 504(a) and (b).

3. Discussion

UPOA § 502(a) on unexercised general powers is the position

taken by California law. See Cal. Prob. Code § 682(c). Contra Alaska Stat.

§ 34.40.115 (creditors can reach only if the donee of a general power

“effectively exercises the power of appointment in favor of the donee, the

creditors of the donee, the donee’s estate, or the creditors of the donee’s

estate.”). See also Rhode Island Trust Co. v. Anthony, 142 A. 531 (R.I.

1928) (general testamentary power exercised in favor of family members

not reachable by creditors).

In New York, neither exercised nor unexercised general

testamentary powers are reachable if donee was not the donor. See EPTL