new york state bar association - nrc4tribesnrc4tribes.org/files/march - april 2014 nysba...
[…] Jones Act and FELA ClaimsThe Jones Act58 and the Federal Employers Liability Act (FELA)59 confer upon certain injured seamen and inter-state railway workers, respectively, a right to maintain a civil negligence action against the employer itself for damages resulting from a work-related injury. In con-trast to some federal claims, the remedies created pursu-ant to these statutes do raise important election concerns relative to New York workers’ compensation. In this regard, WCL § 113 provides that “in respect of injuries subject to the admiralty or other federal laws,” the Board is permitted to make a compensation award only when “the claimant, the employer and the insurance carrier waive their admiralty or interstate commerce rights and remedies.” Indeed, the courts have held that in the case of these statutes, “the federal scheme ‘cov-ers the field’ and provides the exclusive remedy for such injuries, therefore precluding the Board from exercis-ing jurisdiction,” except in waiver situations.60 In such cases, the compensation claim cannot