new york state bar association - nrc4tribesnrc4tribes.org/files/march - april 2014 nysba...
[…] Alternatively, the statute is not consistent inter-nally.

12. Id.

13. Id.

14. One of the few cases (and perhaps the lone case) invoking RPL § 294-b to support a seller’s deposit is Nastri Real Estate, LLC v. Beblo, 96 A.D.3d 1476 (4th Dep’t 2012). It is not clear why the seller in that case apparently made the deposit with the county clerk, but the claim was sustained (in part).

15. RPL § 294-b. Subdivision (5)(f) of RPL § 294-b (which was part of the 2008 amendment), provides that “[i]n any action or proceeding pursuant to this subdivision [5] when the seller has not made the deposit required by this subdivision [5], and it is determined by a court the broker is entitled to compensation pursuant to the written contract of brokerage employment, the broker shall be award-ed . . . reasonable attorneys’ fees.”