for the second circuit docket no. 11-2154(l) · 2012. 6. 8. · 11-2154(l) to be argued by: r obert...
[…] A controlled substance of-fense “include[s] the offenses of aiding and abet-ting, conspiring, and attempting to commit such offenses.” Id. comment. (n.1). A “sale” under Connecticut law, however, includes “a mere offer to sell drugs,” and “a mere offer to sell, absent possession, does not fit within the Guidelines’ definition of a controlled substance offense.” Sa-vage, 542 F.3d at 965 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Although Savage involved a conviction under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-277(b), whereas the convictions at issue in this matter were pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-277(a), the two provisions are substantively identical for present purposes, insofar as both incorporate the same definition of “sale.” See Savage, 542 F.3d at 965 (quoting definition of “sale” at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-240(50): “‘Sale’ is any form of deli-very[,] which includes barter, exchange or gift, or offer therefor.” (emphasis in opinion; internal qu-otation marks omitted)).

    Accordingly, the Savage Court held that a prior conviction that resulted from a guilty plea to “sale” of a controlled substance under § 21a-277(b) does not qualify as a conviction for a con-

  • 33