artificial insemination
[…] In January 2014, after approximately three years of marriage, David Patton (“Appellant”) filed a complaint for divorce against Jocelyn Vanterpool, M.D. (“Appellee”). During the pendency of the divorce, the parties consented to Appellee undergoing IVF treatment, 1 which would eventually utilize both 1 The record suggests that Appellee wanted to have a child but could not undergo the procedure without Appellant’s consent.

Upload: others

Post on 29-Mar-2022

14 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Decided: October 16, 2017
S17A0767. PATTON v. VANTERPOOL.
OCGA § 19-7-21 creates an “irrebuttable presumption” of legitimacy with
respect to “[a]ll children born within wedlock or within the usual period of
gestation thereafter who [were] conceived by means of artificial insemination.”
(Emphasis supplied.) This appeal presents the question of whether that
irrebuttable presumption applies to children so conceived by means of in-vitro
fertilization (“IVF”). We conclude that it does not and reverse the judgment of
the superior court.