artificial insemination
[…] duty-bound to administer. It cannot. Georgia law differs in a number of respects from
Reading Law’s prescriptions. See Cork, Reading Law in Georgia at 18 (detailing
those differences and identifying as among the most prominent, Reading Law’s
rejection of legislative intent and its narrow version of the absurdity doctrine).
Indeed, for contracts (the specific subject of the above hypothetical), our General
Assembly has embraced the idea of intention even more emphatically than for
statutes. In the interpretation of contracts, OCGA § 13-2-3 declares, “[t]he cardinal
rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties. If that intention is clear
and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to arrive at the
intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of
construction.” See also OCGA § 13-2-2 (rules of interpretation of contracts, referring
11
three times to the parties’ “intention” or “intended” meaning); § 13-2-4 (addressing
intention of one party known to the other).
Westlaw searches indicate that OCGA § 1-3-1 (a), OCGA § 13-2-3, or the