recommended for publication file name: 21a0257p.06 …
[…] possession, or use” of a means of identification (the stolen credit-card information) when a

defendant is already subject to a mandatory two-year consecutive sentence under § 1028A for the

“transfer, possession, or use” of a means of identification. The application note recognizes that

allowing both would impermissibly punish the defendant twice for the same conduct. United

States v. Taylor, 818 F.3d 671, 675 (11th Cir. 2016).

“Trafficking” a stolen credit-card number necessarily involves transferring it. Neither

§ 2B1.1(b)(11)(B)(i) nor § 2B1.6 define “trafficking.” But 18 U.S.C. § 1029 (the very next

provision of the United States Code after § 1028A) which prohibits “traffic[king] in . . .

unauthorized access devices,” defines “traffic” to mean “transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to

another, or obtain control of with intent to transfer or dispose of[.]” § 1029(e)(5) (emphasis

added). Thus, in enhancing Defendants’ sentences for “trafficking” stolen credit-card numbers,

the district court also impermissibly punished them a second time for the inextricable element of