recommended for publication file name: 21a0068p.06 …
[…] ERISA § 102(a). The SPD

“shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and

shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and

beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id. “A summary of any material

modification in the terms of the plan” (SMM) must also “be written in a manner calculated to be

understood by the average plan participant.” Id. The SPD “shall contain” information related to

circumstances which may result in the loss of benefits. ERISA § 102(b).

Department of Labor regulations enforcing ERISA § 102 require that plan administrators

consider whether the SPD is written in a manner understandable to “the average plan

participant.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a). “The format of the summary plan description must not

have the effect to misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries.”

Id. § 2520.102-2(b). “Any description of exceptions, limitations, reductions, and other

restrictions of plan benefits shall not be minimized, rendered obscure, or otherwise made to

appear unimportant,” and “[t]he advantages and disadvantages of the plan shall be presented

without either exaggerating the benefits or minimizing the limitations.” Id.

In Osberg v. Foot Locker Inc., disclosure materials distributed to plaintiffs violated

ERISA § 102 because they led plaintiffs to reasonably believe they would receive their accrued

traditional plan benefit plus the added benefits they continued to accrue, but in reality,