recommended for publication file name: 21a0080p.06 …
[…] Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004); see also Howse v. Hodous, 953 F.3d 402, 409

(6th Cir. 2020) (“The Supreme Court has held that the reason the officer gives for an arrest need

not be the reason which actually provides probable cause for the arrest.”). Thus, the appropriate

inquiry is whether probable cause existed for Hillman to arrest Harden for the offense of criminal

trespass in the second degree.

For purposes of criminal trespass in the second degree, “[a] person ‘enters or remains

unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not privileged or licensed to do so.” Ky. Rev. Stat.

§ 511.090(1); see also Howard v. Spradlin, 562 S.W.3d 281, 285 (Ky. Ct. App. 2018). A person

who “defies a lawful order not to enter or remain personally communicated to him by the owner

of such premises or other authorized person” lacks a privilege or license to remain on the

premises. Id. § 511.090(2); see also Lewis v. Commonwealth, 392 S.W.3d 917, 920 (Ky. 2013).

No. 20-5056 Harden v. Hillman, et al. Page 9

Harden argues that Hillman was not authorized to revoke his license to enter or remain on