recommended for publication file name: 21a0178p.06 …
[…] Court precedent holding that a coordinated expenditure can be regulated as a contribution and

FECA’s language on coordinated expenditures. See Buckley, 424 U.S. at 46–47 (footnote

omitted) (“Yet such controlled or coordinated expenditures are treated as contributions rather

than expenditures under the Act. Section 608(b)’s contribution ceilings rather than [§]

608(e)(1)’s independent expenditure limitation prevent attempts to circumvent the Act through

prearranged or coordinated expenditures amounting to disguised contributions.”); 52 U.S.C.

§ 30116(7)(B)(i) (“[E]xpenditures made by any person in cooperation, consultation, or concert,

with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, his authorized political committees, or their

agents, shall be considered to be a contribution to such candidate[.]”).

Page 21: RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION File Name: 21a0178p.06 …

Nos. 20-5869/5890 United States v. Emmons, et al. Page 21

As for the use of the statutory definitions of “contribution” and “expenditure,” these