recommended for publication file name: 21a0217p.06 …
[…] Page 31: RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION File Name: 21a0217p.06 …

Nos. 21-1037/1056/1063/5022 Barrios Garcia et al. v. DHS et al. Page 31

“unreasonably delayed” analysis, the Government demands that we erase the words

“unreasonably delayed” from § 706(1). This we cannot do. The Supreme Court has been clear:

“a claim under § 706(1) can proceed only where a plaintiff asserts that an agency failed to take a

discrete agency action that it is required to take.” Norton, 542 U.S. at 64. That’s it. The

violation of a statutory deadline is not required to succeed on a § 706(1) claim.

We further note that 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the

processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days

after the initial filing of the application.” So even though an “unreasonably delayed” analysis

does not rise and fall on a statutory deadline, we are mindful that Congress has expressed that

immigration-benefit applications should be adjudicated within six months.