n he supreme court of the united states...no. 18-540 wilson-epes printing co., inc.. – (202)...
[…] 27 dispensing for oncologists.52 In New York, for example, although the Legislature initially restricted in-office dispensing to a 72-hour supply, it quickly enacted an amendment allowing for dispensing beyond 72 hours, if pursuant to an oncological protocol. Compare 1989 N.Y. Sess. Law Serv. 777 with 1990 N.Y. Sess. Law Serv. 18. See also N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.11(d) (allowing pre-scribing for greater than 72 hours when the prescriber dispenses drugs pursuant to an oncological protocol); Utah Code Ann. § 58-17b-805 (West 2020) (allowing dispensing of a cancer drug regimen by oncologists in outpatient setting where such treatment is “in the best interest of the patient or provides better access to care for the patient”). Thus, as a matter of policy, states have already largely decided to allow and, indeed, encourage the practice of Community Oncology Practices providing oral cancer drugs at the site-of-care.