n he supreme court of the united states...no. 19-____ wilson-epes printing co., inc.. – (202)...
[…] The employees alleged that the requirement that they pay agency fees constituted a prohibited practice under G. L. c. 150E, §§ 10 (a) (1), (3), (b) (1), and 12, because “compulsory union fees . . . are unconstitu-tional under the First and Fourteenth Amendments [to the United States Constitution].”7 More specifi- political, ideological, or other expenses “not germane to the [organization’s] governance or duties as bargaining agent.” Finally, § 12 provides that “[i]t shall be a prohibited labor practice for an employee organization or its affiliates to discriminate against an employee on the basis of the employee’s membership, nonmembership or agency fee status in the employee organization or its affiliates.”

6 One of the employees had earlier filed a charge challenging the calculation of the amount of his agency fee.