n he supreme court of the united states...no. 19-____ wilson-epes printing co., inc.. – (202)...
[…] 4 Two of the employees are faculty members represented by the Massachusetts Society of Professors (MSP), one is a university employee represented by the Professional Staff Union (PSU), and one is a middle school teacher represented by the Hanover Teachers Association (HTA). These three unions are affiliates of the Massachusetts Teachers Association (MTA). The MTA in turn is an affiliate of the National Education Association. The agency fee requests at issue in this case were imposed by the various unions, with the exception of the HTA.

5 General Laws c. 150E, § 12, provides, in relevant part, that nonunion members may be required to pay “a service fee [(i.e., agency fee)] to the employee organization” when the “collective bargaining agreement requiring its payment as a condition of employment has been formally executed, pursuant to a vote of a majority of all employees in such bargaining unit present and voting.” Section 12 further provides that the amount of the service fee shall be equal to membership dues, provided that the employee organization has a procedure to provide a rebate for