i t supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · no. 16-135 wilson-epes printing co., inc....
[…] The express language in

4 The wisdom of the D.C. Circuit’s approach also undermines the Government of Belize’s concern that its view will have an outsized impact because the District of Columbia is “the default venue for ac-tions against foreign states.” Pet. 38. Because the D.C. Circuit’s rule is the correct one, that legal regime’s becoming “the de facto law of the land in arbitration confirmation actions against foreign states” weighs against the need for this Court’s review. Ibid.

14

Section 207 of the Federal Arbitration Act provides that a court “shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or en-forcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” 9 U.S.C. § 207; see also Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 523 U.S. 26, 35 (1998) (noting that the use “of the mandatory ‘shall,’ * * * normally cre-ates an obligation impervious to judicial discretion”).