i t supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · no. 16-135 wilson-epes printing co., inc....
[…] That doctrine does not impose an “abso-lute obligation” upon the United States to recognize for-eign judgments, and considerations of comity “cannot be * * * defined and fixed.” Hilton v. Guyot, 159 U.S. 113, 163-164 (1895). Rather, the doctrine is discretionary. As a result, a refusal to extend comity to a foreign award-enforcement proceeding does not implicate a well-defined U.S. public policy by “violat[ing] the [United States’] most basic notions of morality and justice.” Parsons, 508 F.2d at 974.

In fact, the New York Convention and the U.S. im-plementing legislation, 9 U.S.C. § 207, do not permit the United States to refuse enforcement of an Award based on Belize’s determination that enforcement of the Award within Belize would violate Belizean public policy. Sec-tion 207 commands that the district court “must enforce [a] [New York Convention] award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of enforcement speci-fied in the Convention.” Karaha Bodas Co., 364 F.3d at 288. As international comity is not one of the seven ex-clusive defenses to enforcement specified in Article V, the doctrine may not be invoked to bar enforcement of a New York Convention award.