n he supreme court of the united states - scotusblogaug 15, 2016  · no. 15-1439 wilson-epes...
[…] If Congress intended to provide for exclu-sive jurisdiction over class actions brought under the 1933 Act, it “would have said as much.” Rajasekaran, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 124550, at *12-*15. It certainly would not have made such a significant change to state courts’ long-standing concurrent jurisdiction over

10 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (1934 Act) (“The district courts of the United

States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter . . . , and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder.”); see also Tafflin, 493 U.S. at 471, (Scalia, J., concurring).

Page 33: N HE Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblogAug 15, 2016  · No. 15-1439 WILSON-EPES PRINTING CO., INC.. – (202) 789-0096 – WASHINGTON, D. C. 20002 IN THE Supreme Court

21