in the supreme court of the united states · 2017-02-10 · nos. 14-1418, 14-1453, 14-1505, 15-35,...
[…] Granting government funding, bene-fits, or exemptions, to the extent permissible under the Establishment Clause, shall not constitute a violation of this chapter. As used in this section, the term “grant-ing”, used with respect to government funding, benefits, or exemptions, does not include the denial of government funding, benefits, or exemptions.

6. 42 U.S.C. 300gg-13 provides:

Coverage of preventive health services

(a) In general

A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for—

(1) evidence-based items or services that have in effect a rating of “A” or “B” in the current recom-mendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force;

Page 108: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2017-02-10 · nos. 14-1418, 14-1453, 14-1505, 15-35, 15-105, 15-119, and 15-191 in the supreme court of the united states david a. zubik,

5a