in the supreme court of the united states · 2017-02-10 · nos. 14-1418, 14-1453, 14-1505, 15-35,...
[…] (b) Rule of construction

Federal statutory law adopted after November 16, 1993, is subject to this chapter unless such law explicitly excludes such application by reference to this chapter.

Page 107: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2017-02-10 · nos. 14-1418, 14-1453, 14-1505, 15-35, 15-105, 15-119, and 15-191 in the supreme court of the united states david a. zubik,

4a

(c) Religious belief unaffected

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to au-thorize any government to burden any religious belief.

5. 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-4 provides:

Establishment clause unaffected

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect, interpret, or in any way address that portion of the First Amendment prohibiting laws respecting the establish-ment of religion (referred to in this section as the “Estab-lishment Clause”). Granting government funding, bene-fits, or exemptions, to the extent permissible under the Establishment Clause, shall not constitute a violation of this chapter.