i supreme court of the united states › sites › default › files › idsa brief of... ·...
[…] The Senate Report argued that failure to pass the bill would “virtually repeal the design patent laws” and that the situation was an “emergency.” S. Rep. No. 49-206, at 2-3 (1886). “[T]he House and Senate reports are definitive in their rejection of an apportionment requirement.” Du Mont, supra note 22, at 39. The provisions from the Act of 1887 have not substantively changed, and are now codified in Section 289: whoever “sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which [the patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.” 35 U.S.C. § 289 (emphasis added).