n he supreme court of the united states · nos. 14-1418, 14-1453, 14-1505, 15-35, 15-105, 15-119...
[…] When it enacted the ACA, Congress determined that the ACA’s goals were not so compelling that they should override religious ob-jections—for if they were so compelling, Congress would have explicitly exempted the ACA from RFRA’s reach or, at the very least, narrowed RFRA’s default religious exemption to cover only specific re-ligious objectors.

As enactments in other contexts illustrate, Con-gress knows full well how to place limits on statutory religious exemptions when it determines that such limitations are appropriate. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3607(a) (incorporating Title VII exemption for reli-gious staffing “unless membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color, or national origin”). That it did not do so in the context of the ACA affirms that Congress intended RFRA’s protec-tions to fully apply—and to apply equally to all reli-gious believers whose sincere beliefs were substan-tially burdened. See Neder v.