in the supreme court of the united states · draft no. 14-15 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] 21

bursement. As the petitioners’ brief convincingly demon-strates, the Medicaid Act is no different from the statute withholding federal highway money from States with a sub-21 drinking age. See 23 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1)(A).3 It merely promises federal reimbursement to States that comply with the criteria in the Medicaid Act, and threat-ens to withhold part or all of that money from noncom-pliant States. That a State may be docked federal money for its policy decisions does not make those policy deci-sions unlawful.4

3 23 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1)(A) provides: “The Secretary shall withhold 10 per centum of the amount required to be apportioned to any State under each of sections 104(b)(1), 104(b)(3), and 104(b)(4) of this title on the first day of each fiscal year after the second fiscal year begin-ning after September 30, 1985, in which the purchase or public pos-session in such State of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful.” 4 Neither the petitioners nor the amici States are arguing that spending legislation can never preempt state law.