in re futuregen industrial alliance, inc.date... · futuregen industrial alliance, inc. 717 volume...
[…] construction.” Petitions at 28. Petitioners believe that the initial funding of the
trust should cover all of FutureGen’s emergency and remedial response costs
prior to drilling, “or at the very least,” the pay-in-period should be shortened “to
minimize the risk” that the trust fund will fail to cover potential emergency and
remedial response costs. Id. at 29.
766 ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS
VOLUME 16
The regulations specifically authorize the Region to approve the use and
length of a pay-in-period for trust funds established to assure financial
responsibility. See 40 C.F.R. § 146.85(f) (providing that “[t]he [permit authority]
must approve the use and length of pay-in-periods for trust funds or escrow
accounts”). The preamble to regulation further explains that “EPA understands
that in some cases a short pay-in-period (e.g., three years or less) will provide
some financial flexibility for owners or operators while balancing financial risk.”
75 Fed. Reg. at 77,271 (emphasis added).