in re futuregen industrial alliance, inc.date... · futuregen industrial alliance, inc. 717 volume...
[…] 738 ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS
VOLUME 16
state, without legal citation or technical support, that “additional deep and shallow
monitoring wells are needed.” Id. at 14-15. The Region argues that it explained
and supported its rationale for approving the monitoring network in its Response
to Comments and that Petitioners have not identified any specific flaws in the
monitoring network, other than to say that “additional deep and shallow
monitoring wells are needed.” Region’s Resp. Br. at 18; see also FutureGen’s
Resp. Br. at 14.
Testing and monitoring requirements are provided in 40 C.F.R. § 146.90.
The relevant regulations require the “owner or operator of a Class VI well [to]
prepare, maintain, and comply with a testing and monitoring plan to verify that
the geologic sequestration project is operating as permitted and is not endangering
[underground sources of drinking water].” 40 C.F.R. § 146.90.14 The permit
issuer must approve the testing and monitoring plan. Id. Although the
regulations do not dictate the location and number of monitoring wells, the
location and placement must be “based on baseline geochemical data that has
been collected * * * and on any modeling results in the area of review
evaluation.” Id. § 146.90(d)(2).15 The Class VI regulations also require “[t]he
14 This provision also provides that “[t]he requirement to maintain and implement
an approved plan is directly enforceable regardless of whether the requirement is a
condition of the permit.” 40 C.F.R. § 146.90.
15 The relevant provisions of 40 C.F.R. § 146.90 provide as follows:
Testing and monitoring associated with geologic sequestration projects
must, at a minimum, include:
(a) Analysis of the carbon dioxide stream with sufficient