in re futuregen industrial alliance, inc.date... · futuregen industrial alliance, inc. 717 volume...
[…] minimize the risk” that the trust fund will fail to cover potential emergency and

remedial response costs. Id. at 29.

Page 50: IN RE FUTUREGEN INDUSTRIAL ALLIANCE, INC.Date... · futuregen industrial alliance, inc. 717 volume 16 in re futuregen industrial alliance, inc. uic appeal nos. 14-68 to 14-71 order

766 ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS

VOLUME 16

The regulations specifically authorize the Region to approve the use and

length of a pay-in-period for trust funds established to assure financial

responsibility. See 40 C.F.R. § 146.85(f) (providing that “[t]he [permit authority]

must approve the use and length of pay-in-periods for trust funds or escrow

accounts”). The preamble to regulation further explains that “EPA understands

that in some cases a short pay-in-period (e.g., three years or less) will provide

some financial flexibility for owners or operators while balancing financial risk.”

75 Fed. Reg. at 77,271 (emphasis added).