in re futuregen industrial alliance, inc.date... · futuregen industrial alliance, inc. 717 volume...
[…] § 146.84(c)-(d). Additionally, the regulations state that owners or operators must
use the data they collect and any modeling results they obtain in delineating the
area of review to inform the monitoring frequency and spatial distribution of
monitoring wells. See id. § 146.90(d). Thus, the delineation of the area of review
is a critical component of a Class VI injection well permit.
1. Area of Review Regulatory Requirements
Applicants for a Class VI injection well permit must delineate the area of
review for the permit, and that delineation must be approved by the permitting
authority.6 40 C.F.R. § 146.84(b). EPA’s regulations require the owner or
operator of a Class VI permit to delineate the area of review using “computational
modeling that accounts for the physical and chemical properties of all phases of
the injected carbon dioxide stream and is based on available site characterization,
monitoring and operational data.” Id. § 146.84(a); see also id. § 146.81(d)
(defining area of review). The owner or operator must use the computational
modeling (based on existing site characterization, monitoring and operational
data) to “predict” the “projected lateral and vertical migration of the carbon
dioxide plume and formation fluids in the subsurface from the commencement of
injection activities until the plume movement ceases, until pressure differentials
sufficient to cause the movement of injected fluids or formation fluids into [an
6 UIC regulations use the term “Director” to describe the permitting authority.
40 C.F.R. § 146.3. In this case, the permitting authority for the FutureGen permits is
EPA’s Regional Administrator for Region 5. For clarity, the Board will refer to the