in re futuregen industrial alliance, inc.date... · futuregen industrial alliance, inc. 717 volume...
[…] drinking water, during any phase of the project (e.g., construction, operation, or
post-injection site care). 40 C.F.R. §§ 146.85, .94. Petitioners also assert that the
Region provided “little support or explanation” for its financial responsibility
determination for emergency and remedial response costs. Petitions at 25. As
explained below, the Board disagrees.
The regulations governing financial responsibility for Class VI wells
require that the financial responsibility instrument cover the cost of emergency
and remedial response. 40 C.F.R. §§ 146.85, .94. The permitting authority also
must consider and approve of the financial responsibility demonstration. Id.
§ 146.85 (a) (providing that “[t]he owner or operator must demonstrate and
maintain financial responsibility as determined by the [permitting authority]), and
(a)(5) (providing that “[t]he qualifying financial responsibility instrument(s) must
be approved by the [permitting authority]”). The regulations also require that
detailed written estimates of the cost of performing emergency and remedial
response be submitted to the permitting authority.24 Id. § 146.85(c). Cost
23 There are four categories of costs for which the owner or operator of a Class