in re futuregen industrial alliance, inc.date... · futuregen industrial alliance, inc. 717 volume...
[…] Hub Partners, 7 E.A.D. at 570-71.
Condition M of the FutureGen permits establishes the testing and
monitoring requirements. See FutureGen Final Permits at 12 (incorporating by
reference Attach. C (the permit’s Testing and Monitoring Plan)). FutureGen is
required to maintain and update an approved testing and monitoring plan in a
manner that complies with 40 CFR §§ 144.51(j), 146.88(e), and 146.90, as an
enforceable condition of the permits. Id.
(2) The monitoring frequency and spatial distribution of
monitoring wells based on baseline geochemical data
that has been collected under §146.82(a)(6) and on any
modeling results in the area of review evaluation
required by §146.84(c).
16 The specific language of 40 C.F.R. § 146.90(j) provides:
The owner or operator shall periodically review the testing and
monitoring plan to incorporate monitoring data collected under this
subpart, operational data collected under §146.88, and the most recent
area of review reevaluation performed under §146.84(e). In no case shall
the owner or operator review the testing and monitoring plan less often
than once every five years. Based on this review, the owner or operator
shall submit an amended testing and monitoring plan or demonstrate to
the [permitting authority] that no amendment to the testing and
monitoring plan is needed.
740 ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS
VOLUME 16
Petitioners first challenge the number and placement of monitoring wells
based on their premise that the underlying plume modeling was flawed. See
Petitions at 14 (“[A]s set forth above, FutureGen’s modeled CO2 plume must be