in re futuregen industrial alliance, inc.date... · futuregen industrial alliance, inc. 717 volume...
[…] should have required FutureGen to obtain the insurance coverage that FutureGen
had proposed originally, as a supplement to the trust, and that the failure to do so
was both clear error and an abuse of discretion. Id.
762 ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS
VOLUME 16
Petitioners have cited no regulatory support for the argument they
advance. The regulations governing financial assurance for Class VI wells
explicitly identifies “Trust Funds” in its list of “qualifying instruments” for
demonstrating and maintaining financial responsibility.28 See 40 C.F.R.
§ 146.85(a)(1). The regulations further provide that the owner or operator “may
demonstrate financial responsibility by using one or multiple qualifying financial
instruments for specific phases of the geologic sequestration project.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 146.85(a)(6). Nothing in the regulations prohibits the use of a trust fund for
covering estimated emergency and remedial response costs. See id. Moreover,
the Region is specifically permitted to “disapprove” any financial instrument that
it determines is insufficient to meet the requirements of the regulation.29 Id.
28 40 C.F.R. § 146.85(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
The financial responsibility instrument(s) used must be from the
following list of qualifying instruments:
(i) Trust Funds.
(ii) Surety Bonds.
(iii) Letter of Credit.
(iv) Insurance.
(v) Self Insurance (i.e., Financial Test and Corporate Guarantee).
(vi) Escrow Account.
(vii) Any other instrument(s) satisfactory to the [permitting
authority].
29 The financial responsibility provisions require that “[t]he qualifying financial
responsibility instrument(s) must be approved by the [permitting authority].” 40 C.F.R.
§ 146.85(a)(5). Additionally, the provisions provide:
(i) The [permitting authority must] consider and approve the financial
responsibility demonstration for all the phases of the geologic
sequestration project prior to issu[ing] a Class VI permit (§146.82).