in re futuregen industrial alliance, inc.date... · futuregen industrial alliance, inc. 717 volume...
[…] delineating the area of review and for identifying wells in need of corrective
action. Specifically, using methods approved by the permitting authority, owners
or operators of Class VI wells are required to:
[I]dentify all penetrations including active and abandoned wells
and underground mines, in the area of review that may penetrate
the confining zone(s). Provide a description of each well’s type,
construction, date drilled, location, depth, record of plugging
and/or completion, and any additional information the [permitting
authority] may require.
Id. § 146.84(c)(2) (emphasis added). Owners or operators of Class VI wells then
must determine which wells “have been plugged in a manner that prevents the
movement of carbon dioxide or other fluids that may endanger [underground
sources of drinking water],” id. at § 146.84(c)(3), and perform corrective action
on those that do not, id. at § 146.84(c)(4).
In essence, these regulatory provisions require that all wells within an area
of review that may penetrate the confining zone, and thus may serve as a conduit