fus-0435*; p-00981628.o; citizens tel. co. of new york · web viewppl nopr comments at 6, ppl anofr...
[…] that are not in the AEPS Act. The term “virtual net metering” is neither found nor

defined in either the AEPS Act or the Public Utility Code. This term implies that the

electric load and the generator do not have to be co-located for net metering.

We also point to the language in the AEPS Act that requires the Commission to

develop technical and net metering interconnection rules as further evidence of the

General Assembly’s intent that independent load is required for all customer-generator

interconnections. Specifically, Section 5 of the AEPS Act states the following:

The commission shall develop technical and net metering interconnection rules for customer-generators intending to operate renewable onsite generators in parallel with the electric utility grid, consistent with rules defined in other states within the service region of the regional transmission organization that manages the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth.

37

Page 46: FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York · Web viewPPL NoPR comments at 6, PPL ANoFR comments at 7, Duquesne NoPR comments at 3. Granger, DCIDA, Solare America, LCSWMA,

73 P.S. § 1648.5 (emphasis added). This requirement specifically references onsite

generators in relation to net metering interconnection for customer-generators. The

reference to onsite generation demonstrates the clear intent by the General Assembly that

customer-generators must be behind the meter generation. What many of the

commentators refer to as virtual net metering, which again is neither referenced in nor

defined in the AEPS Act, involves offsite generation that is connected to no load and is

simply connected directly to the grid. Had the General Assembly intended

customer-generators to virtually net meter offsite generation, they would have simply

stated that the Commission shall develop technical and net metering interconnection rules

for customer-generators intending to operate renewable generators in parallel with the

electric utility grid. But that is not what the General Assembly enacted.

In contrast, the AEPS Act does permit net metering for “[v]irtual meter

aggregation on properties owned or leased and operated by a customer-generator and

located within two miles of the boundaries of the customer-generator’s property and