· web viewppl owns the remaining four transmission lines that extend, approximately, 17.9 miles...
[…] rate/charge of $126,323.59 to $319,671.00. See R.D. at 2; I.O. at 2, citing PPL Answer

and New Matter to Amtrak Complaint.3

A history of the development of Rate Schedule LPEP is set forth at

pages 14-15 of the Recommended Decision. In relevant part, ALJ Salapa provided the

following:

. . . PPL indicates that dating back to the 1970’s, it had Rate Schedule PRR “Pennsylvania Rail Road” which served Amtrak. PPL St. 1, p. 4.

In 1982, PPL eliminated Rate Schedule PRR and moved Amtrak to Rate Schedule LP-5, which is the rate

2 A “non-general” rate proceeding under Section 1308(b) of the Code is to distinguish the filing from a “general” rate increase under Section 1308(d), which is defined, in pertinent part, as “. . . general rate increase means a tariff filing which affects more than 5% of the customers and amounts to in excess of 3% of the total gross annual intrastate operating revenues of the public utility.”

3 PPL, in its M.B. at 2, cites the increase as $314,286.57.

4

Page 5:  · Web viewPPL owns the remaining four transmission lines that extend, approximately, 17.9 miles between the Conestoga Substation and the Pennsylvania/Maryland border. These four