i.background - puc - pennsylvania puc · web viewppl avers that it will already be monitoring and...
[…] rebates that do not exceed 180 days from the date the measure was installed. Phase III

Plan at 50, 82, 88, 105, 111, 128, 134.

35

Page 38: I.Background - PUC - Pennsylvania PUC · Web viewPPL avers that it will already be monitoring and reporting all data and information required by the Commission and the SWE, including

2. Cost Effectiveness/Cost-Benefit Issues

a. Total Resource Cost Test

The Act requires an EDC to demonstrate that its plan is cost-effective,

using the TRC Test approved by the Commission. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(I). The

Act defines the TRC Test as “a standard test that is met if, over the effective life of each

plan not to exceed 15 years, the net present value of the avoided monetary cost of

supplying electricity is greater than the net present value of the monetary cost of energy

efficiency conservation measures.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(m). The TRC Test to be used

for evaluating Phase III EE&C Plans was approved in 2016 Total Resource Cost (TRC)

Test, Docket No. M-2015-2468992 (Tentative Order entered March 11, 2015) (2016 TRC

Test Tentative Order); (Order entered June 11, 2015) (2016 TRC Test Order).