i.background - puc - puc home page · web view., quoting from ppl’s final annual report to the...
[…] result in PPL achieving 116% of its required energy savings goal. Id. at 16. Therefore,
we find that PPL’s Plan complies with the Phase II Implementation Order in that it
exceeds the overall conservation requirements established for PPL.
2. Requirements for a Variety of Programs Equitably Distributed
Act 129 requires that the Commission’s EE&C Program must include
“standards to ensure that each plan includes a variety of energy efficiency and
conservation measures and will provide the measures equitably to all classes of
customers.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(5). Each EDC is required to demonstrate that its
plan “provides a diverse cross section of alternatives for customers of all rate classes.”
66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(I).
In the Phase II Implementation Order, the Commission stated that, beyond
the specific carve-outs for the low-income and GNI sectors, the EDCs should develop
plans to achieve the most energy savings per expenditure. The Commission also stated