i.background - puc - puc home page · web view., quoting from ppl’s final annual report to the...
[…] demonstrates compliance with the ten percent energy reduction requirement for GNI
customers.
To ensure compliance with the ten percent energy reduction requirement
for the GNI sector, we will require PPL to report the actual savings from this sector as
part of its annual reporting on its Phase II Plan. See, Phase II Implementation Order
at 77-78. We also note that PPL may propose to make subsequent modifications to its
programs for GNI customers if necessary to achieve the ten percent target.
4. Low-income Program Requirements
With regard to EE&C Plan requirements for low-income customers,
Section 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(G) of Act 129 provides as follows:
The plan shall include specific energy efficiency measures for households at or below 150% of the Federal poverty income guidelines. The number of measures shall be proportionate to those households' share of the total energy usage in the
20
service territory. The electric distribution company shall coordinate measures under this clause with other programs administered by the commission or another Federal or State agency. The expenditures of an electric distribution company under this clause shall be in addition to expenditures made under 52 Pa. Code Ch. 58 (relating to residential low income usage reduction programs).
66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(G). In addition to these requirements, the Phase II
Implementation Order requires that at least 4.5% of an EDC’s required energy
consumption savings be obtained from the low-income sector. Phase II Implementation
Order at 54.
PPL states that at least 9.95% of its energy efficiency measures will be
available for low-income customers, thus meeting the requirement that the number of
measures provided to the low-income sector be proportionate to those households' share
of the total energy usage in the Company’s service territory. PPL MB at 18. In addition,
PPL states that it designed its Phase II Plan to achieve savings of 22,091 MWh/yr. from
low-income customers through its low-income programs, and 49,192 MWh/yr. from low-
income customers’ participation in its general residential programs.