i.background - puc - puc home page · web view., quoting from ppl’s final annual report to the...
[…] PPL submit a tariff supplement containing the revised cost recovery mechanism with its
revised Phase II Plan, based on its consultation with the Commission’s Bureau of Audits.
82
3. Cost Effectiveness/Cost-Benefit Issues
Act 129 requires an analysis of the costs and benefits of each EE&C plan,
in accordance with a TRC test approved by the Commission. See 66 Pa. C.S.
§ 2806.1(a)(3). The Act also requires an EDC to demonstrate that its plan is cost-
effective using the TRC test, and that the plan provides a diverse cross-section of
alternatives for customers of all rate classes. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(I). The
Act defines the total resource cost test as “a standard test that is met if, over the effective
life of each plan not to exceed 15 years, the net present value of the avoided monetary
cost of supplying electricity is greater than the net present value of the monetary cost of
energy efficiency conservation measures.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(m).
The purpose of using the TRC test to evaluate the EDCs’ specific programs
is to track the relationship between the benefits to customers and the costs incurred to
obtain those benefits. The TRC test has historically been a regulatory test. Sections