i.background - puc - pennsylvania puc · web viewbefore the pennsylvania public utility commission...
[…] overall program success and budget management. Plan at 99.

Based on our review of PECO’s Plan, we approve the implementation and

management strategies contained in Section 4, finding them to be reasonable and

consistent with Act 129 and the Phase III Implementation Order.

32

2. Monitoring, Reporting and Evaluation Issues

The Commission’s EE&C Program is to include an evaluation process

including a process to monitor and verify data collection, quality assurance and the

results of each plan and the program. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(2). Consistent with this

requirement, each EDC’s Plan is to “explain how quality assurance and performance will

be measured, verified and evaluated.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(C). Each EDC is

required to submit an annual report to the Commission relating to the results of its EE&C

Plan. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(i)(1).

For Phase III, the Commission directed the EDCs to file semiannual reports