· web viewbefore the commission for consideration and disposition is the joint petition...
[…] 48

Page 50:   · Web viewBefore the Commission for consideration and disposition is the Joint Petition (Petition) of Verizon Pennsylvania LLC (Verizon PA) and Verizon North LLC

competitive classification under Section 3016 of the Code. Simply stated, we believe

fiber deployment has no conclusive bearing on a determination of the availability of like

or substitute services from competitors. Moreover, using fiber deployment as a Section

3016(a) criterion runs counter to the consideration of Section 3014(n)(1) of the Code,

which provides as follows:

(n) Construction. --Nothing in this section shall be construed:

(1) As giving the commission the authority to require a local exchange telecommunications company to provide specific services or to deploy a specific technology to retail customers seeking broadband or advanced services.35

In light of the above, we find no basis to exclude any wire centers from

being considered competitive based solely on quality of service or fiber deployment data.

6. Affordability

a. Positions of the Parties

i. Verizon