· web viewbefore the commission for consideration and disposition is the joint petition...
[…] the regulatory authority but also the terms and conditions of service approved by the

regulatory authority.51

We note that a tariff is a legally enforceable contract-like document that

defines company and customer duties and obligations, as noted in Section 102 of the

Code. The Commonwealth Court has previously explained that “[t]ariffs filed with a

state regulatory agency, such as the PUC, are not mere contracts but have the force of law

and are binding on the consumer and the utility.”52 With no tariff governing competitive

48 See, 66 Pa. C.S. § 3019(b)(2); see also, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1501.49 66 Pa. C.S. § 3016(e)(1) (“Subject to the requirements of subsection (d)(1)

[establishing cost of service as the price floor], a local exchange telecommunications company may price competitive services at the company's discretion.”).

50 66 Pa. C.S. § 3016 (d)(4)(“The commission may require a local exchange telecommunications company to maintain price lists with the commission applicable to its competitive services. Price changes that are filed in a company's tariff for competitive services will go into effect on a one-day notice.”).

51 Tariffs are defined under 66 Pa. C.S § 102 as including not only rates and rate schedules but also “rules, regulations and practices” of the utility. Moreover, the Commission’s Regulation at 52 Pa.