· web viewbefore the commission for consideration and disposition is the joint petition...
[…] Commission.

We also shall retain 52 Pa. Code § 63.37 regarding the funding of telephone

relay service. The information required to be submitted by LECs under this section is

necessary for determining the eligible intrastate costs associated with the operation of

three separate programs for individuals with hearing and deaf impairments, namely, the

Pennsylvania Telecommunications Relay Service (TRS), the Telecommunications

Devices for the Deaf Program and the Print Media Access System Program. Without the

66 Section 3012 of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. § 3012, defines “Alternative form of regulation” as “[a] form of regulation of telecommunications services other than the traditional rate base or rate of return regulation . . . as approved by the commission.”

67 66 Pa. C.S. § 3015 – Alternative forms of regulation.

82

Page 84:   · Web viewBefore the Commission for consideration and disposition is the Joint Petition (Petition) of Verizon Pennsylvania LLC (Verizon PA) and Verizon North LLC