· web viewbefore the commission for consideration and disposition is the joint petition...
[…] price it charges is not less than the cost to provide the service. Verizon would also be

permitted to detariff basic local exchange service, in accordance with Section 3016(d)(2)

of the Code. Further, Verizon would no longer be required to comply with any of our

Chapter 64 Regulations or certain of our Chapter 63 Regulations, including certain

quality of service standards under Chapter 63, Subchapter E.

B. Background

Verizon PA and Verizon North are “local exchange telecommunications

companies” under Section 3012 of the Code. This statutory section defines a local

exchange company as, “[a]n incumbent carrier authorized by the commission to provide

local exchange telecommunications services. The term includes a rural

telecommunications carrier and a nonrural telecommunications carrier.”

Each Company operates under the terms of a Commission-approved

alternative regulation plan under Chapter 30 of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. § 3014. See

Verizon St. 1.0 at 2. Verizon PA has operated pursuant to a Commission-approved