court ruling: elliston intermodal rail yard appeal decision
[…] function," we concluded, "to decide whether it is a wise policy

    for the Authority to lease this facility rather than to operate

  • 8/3/2019 Court ruling: Elliston intermodal rail yard appeal decision

    25/28

    25

    D. Credit Clause

    The County's alternative constitutional challenge to Code

    33.1-221.1:1.1's application in this case is the contention

    that DRPT's grant of funds to Norfolk Southern for the

    development of the Montgomery County intermodal facility

    violated the credit clause under Article X, Section 10 of the

    Constitution of Virginia. The credit clause provides that

    "[n]either the credit of the Commonwealth nor of any county,

    city, town, or regional government shall be directly or

    indirectly, under any device or pretense whatsoever, granted to

    or in aid of any person, association, or corporation." Va.

    Const. art. X, 10.

    Given, again, our governing standard of review, we conclude

    that this alternative challenge must also fail. Simply put,

    DRPT's grant to Norfolk Southern for the development of the

    it itself. Courts have nothing to do with the wisdom of