court of appeals › media › 1448124 › 180896f.pdf2 unanimous verdict was denied, and that the...
[…] State, 546 S.W.3d 789, 797
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, pet. ref’d).
B. Applicable Law
A person commits the offense of injury to a child if she “intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly with criminal negligence by act or intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . serious bodily injury.”
TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a)(1); Jefferson v. State, 189 S.W.3d 305, 312 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2006). Causing serious bodily injury by an omission, i.e., a failure to act, is a
first-degree felony when the actor “intentionally or knowingly” failed to act. TEX.
PENAL CODE § 22.04(e). “Serious bodily injury” is defined “bodily injury that creates
a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” See
id. § 1.07(46); see also id. §1.07(8) (defining bodily injury as “physical pain, illness,
or any impairment of physical condition”).
A parent has a statutory duty to care for, control, protect, and provide food
and medical care to a child.