court of appeals › media › 1448124 › 180896f.pdf2 unanimous verdict was denied, and that the...
[…] under our state statutes, unanimity is required in all criminal cases. Ngo v. State, 175
S.W.3d 738, 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). To render a unanimous verdict, every juror
must agree that the defendant committed the same, specific criminal act. Id. When a
statute sets forth different means by which an offense may be committed, unanimity
is generally not required as to the means of commission. Jefferson v. State, 189
S.W.3d 305, 311 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (quoting State v. Johnson, 627 N.W.2d
455, 459–60, cert denied, 534 U.S. 1043 (2001)).
Texas Penal Code Section 22.04 states that a person commits injury to a child
if the person by act or omission causes “(1) serious bodily injury; (2) serious mental
deficiency, impairment or injury; or (3) bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a).
Injury to a child is a “result of conduct offense.” Stuhler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 706,
718 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The gravamen of the offense is “not the particular
26
conduct that caused the injury, but the resulting injury that the conduct caused.” Id.;