riveira judgment circuit court · not for publication in west's hawai # i reports and pacific...
[…] (Riveira), appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered on September 26, 2017, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court). 1/ After a jury trial, Riveira was convicted of Burglary in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-810(1)(c) (1993). 2/ 1/ The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided. 2/ HRS 708-810(1)(c) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and: . . . (c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.

Upload: others

Post on 20-Jan-2021

4 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: Riveira Judgment circuit court · NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI # I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER . On appeal, Riveira contends that the circuit court erred in: (1) denying his

NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER

NO. CAAP-17-0000727

IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS

OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I

STATE OF HAWAI#I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v.RALPH CURTIS RIVEIRA, JR., also known asRALPH C. RIVEIRA, JR. Defendant-Appellant

APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT (CASE NO. 1PC121001439)

MEMORANDUM OPINION (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Ralph Curtis Riveira, Jr., also

known as Ralph C. Riveira, Jr. (Riveira), appeals from the

Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered on

September 26, 2017, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit

(circuit court).1/ After a jury trial, Riveira was convicted of

Burglary in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised

Statutes (HRS) § 708-810(1)(c) (1993).2/

1/ The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided.

2/ HRS 708-810(1)(c) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in thefirst degree if the person intentionally enters or remainsunlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein acrime against a person or against property rights, and:

. . .

(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that thebuilding is the dwelling of another, and thebuilding is such a dwelling.