in the united states court of appeals for the ninth ... · repatriation committee’s (“kcrc”),...
[…] Page 16: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH ... · Repatriation Committee’s (“KCRC”), tribal sovereign immunity. Whether the district court erred in finding KCRC was

12

Appellants cite to no “unequivocally expressed” waiver in NAGPRA or legislative

history to support their argument. This is because none exists.

B. Appellants Fail to Demonstrate a Congressional Intent to

Waive Tribal Sovereign Immunity Under the NAGPRA

In support of their congressional waiver of tribal sovereign immunity

argument, Appellants focus on 25 U.S.C. § 3013, which provides that “The United

States district court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by any person

alleging a violation of this chapter and shall have the authority to issue such orders

as may be necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter.” Appellants, without

cited authority, assert that by allowing “any person” to sue for a violation of

NAGPRA, it necessarily includes an action against a tribe. Appellants’ argument

is misplaced and unsupported.

First, Appellants fail to cite to any provision under NAGPRA creating