correctional facility; citizen information … · taha and his wife claim that they both expressed...
[…] determination inasmuch as defendants do not provide us with

persuasive authority to the contrary.11

include an express waiver of sovereign immunity for the

purposes of imposing punitive damages on government entities

because only one section of the statute — section 9106 —

contains a “penalties” provision applicable to the section in

which it is contained, and § 9121 does not contain any similar

provision. But it would render the plain language of CHRIA’s

general penalties provision nonsensical if we read it to apply

solely to section 9106. After all, both sections 9181 and 9183

refer to violations of “the provisions of this chapter.” See 1 Pa.

Cons. Stat. § 1921(a) (“Every statute shall be construed, if

possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”); id. § 1922(1)

(“[T]he General Assembly does not intend a result that is

absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.”).

11 The only Pennsylvania case defendants cite that discusses the

imposition of punitive damages under CHRIA merely noted in