correctional facility; citizen information … · taha and his wife claim that they both expressed...
[…] Defendants next argue that Taha was not “aggrieved” as

the CHRIA statutory scheme requires to recover damages and

therefore that he is not an appropriate class representative. See

Appellants’ br. at 21 (arguing that if Taha “is not ‘aggrieved’ . .

. [he] is not entitled to maintain a punitive damages claim under

CHRIA even on behalf of himself, much less a class of 66,799

offenders”).

CHRIA requires that a person be “aggrieved” to recover

compensatory damages under the statute but it does not specify

the injuries that can cause actual and real damages. See 18 Pa.

Cons. Stat. § 9183(b)(2) (providing that “[a] person found by the

court to have been aggrieved by a violation of this chapter or the

Page 17: CORRECTIONAL FACILITY; CITIZEN INFORMATION … · Taha and his wife claim that they both expressed sadness, frustration, outrage, and embarrassment over the availability of the expunged

17

rules or regulations promulgated under this chapter” can receive

certain forms of relief). However, the Pennsylvania Supreme

Court has held that “[a] party is aggrieved if he can demonstrate

that he has a substantial, direct, and immediate interest in the

outcome of the litigation.” Pa. Gaming Control Bd. v. City