center for biological diversity...kitanemuk and yowlumne tejon indians and to ms. dominguez. ms....
[…] determination, through the preparation of a biological opinion as to whether or not the

Service believes the proposed action is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a

listed species or is likely to adversely modify the species’ critical habitat. A biological

opinion must include a summary of the information on which it is based, must

adequately detail and assess how the action affects listed species and their critical

habitats, and must be based “best scientific and commercial data available.” 16 U.S.C. §

1536(a)(2)-(b)(3); 50 C.F.R. §402.14(d). This includes an evaluation of the “cumulative

effects on the listed species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(3).

THE NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACT

25. Congress enacted the NHPA, 16 U.S.C. § 470 et seq., in 1966 with the

express intent that “the historical and cultural foundations of the Nation should be

preserved as a living part of our community life and development in order to give a

sense of orientation to the American people.” 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(2).

26. Section 106 of the NHPA requires federal agencies involved in an

“undertaking,” which includes projects requiring a federal permit, to “take into account

the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is