case 2:14-cv-01026-tsz document 86-1 filed 10/21/14 … 2:14-cv-01026-tsz document 86-1 filed...
[…] SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT - 16 of 3042 Case No. 2:14-cv-01026-TSZ

K&L GATES LLP 925 FOURTH AVENUE

SUITE 2900 SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98104-1158

TELEPHONE: (206) 623-7580 FACSIMILE: (206) 623-7022

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

who wishes to appeal a removal order issued by an Immigration Judge must file an administrative appeal

with the BIA within thirty days. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a). Regulations require the child to “identify the

reasons for the appeal . . . in order to avoid summary dismissal.” Id. § 1003.3(b). The child must also,

among other things, “specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both that are

being challenged,” express a preference as to oral argument, and state an intention either to file or not

file a separate written brief in support of the appeal. Id.; see also Matter of R-S-H-, 23 I. & N. Dec. 629,