bullies - demoswalter for assistance with drafting; common cause legal interns peter klym and jesse...
[…] 277. Id.278. Id.279. Id.280. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-45.281. Id.282. Op.Atty.Gen., Nichols, Oct. 22, 1998.283. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-45.284. Id.285. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-48.286. Ohio Rev. Code § 3505.20.287. Id. The provisions of Ohio Rev. Code § 3505.20 which would have
required naturalized citizens to provide naturalization documents, but did not require native-born citizens to provide documentation of their citizenship, was struck down as unconstitutional in 2006. See Boustani v. Blackwell, 460 F.Supp.2d 822 (N.D. Ohio 2006).
288. See Ohio Rev. Code § 3505.20. The statute has an exception for individuals whose parents were naturalized citizens: “If the person states under oath that, by reason of the naturalization of the person’s parents or one of them, the person has become a citizen of the United States, and when or where the person’s parents were naturalized, the certificate of naturalization need not be produced.”
289. Id. In Boustani v. Blackwell, supra note 287, a district court held the proof of citizenship requirements in Ohio Rev. Code § 3505.20(2), (3), and (4) unconstitutional and prohibited challenges on that basis.