bank of fsm v. rodriguez
[…] Another method for determining the meaning of a constitutional provision is to trace the

    language to its source. Where the language in the FSM Constitution and the United States

    Constitution is similar, it is appropriate to look to interpretations by United States courts, especially

    those in existence at the time of the Micronesian Constitutional Convention, as a guide to the

    intended meaning of the words employed in the Constitution. Paul v. Celestine, 4 FSM Intrm. 205,

  • 8/2/2019 Bank of FSM v. Rodriguez

    24/28

    26 Section 1 of the Thirteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides:

    Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the

    party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place

    subject to their jurisdiction.

    24

    208 (App. 1990). We find that the FSM and the United States26 constitutional provisions on

    involuntary servitude are similar.

    Generally, under United States law, involuntary servitude has been described as follows: