1. meeting minutes dissemination meetin… · the august 26, 2016, jisc data dissemination...
[…] A court or county clerk may disseminate a report or data summarizing an individual’s case history.

Judge Wynne then presented the newly-added comment under Subsection III.G.1., and summarized his meeting with Judge Middaugh, the Chair of the Pattern Forms Committee regarding the Confidential Information Form address confidentiality check-box. Based on the meeting, the Comment section now cites to RCW 26.27.281(5) that states:

“If a party alleges in an affidavit or a pleading under oath that the health, safety, or liberty of a party or child would be jeopardized by disclosure of identifying information, the information must be sealed and may not be disclosed to the other party or the public unless the court orders the disclosure to be made after a hearing in which the court takes into consideration the health, safety, or liberty of the party or child and determines that the disclosure is in the interest of justice.”

The Committee had no objections to the newly-added Comment section.

Judge Wynne asked if there were other amendments to proposed policy.