united states court of appeals for the federal circuit...2020/08/14  · timately entered final...
[…] A “qualified health plan” must provide certain “essential health benefits” and, based on the “full actuarial value of the benefits provided under the plan,” is designated as providing one of four “levels of coverage”: bronze, silver, gold, or platinum, which differ in the percent of the plan benefits that the insurer pays. Id., § 18022(a), (d). A silver plan “is designed to provide benefits that are actuarially equivalent to 70 percent of the full actuarial value of the benefits provided under the plan,” leaving 30% for the en-rollee (or someone else) to pay. Id., § 18022(d)(1)(B). To sell plans on an exchange, an insurer must “offer at least one qualified health plan in the silver level and at least one plan in the gold level.” Id., § 18021(a)(1)(C)(ii).