united states court of appeals for the federal circuit...2020/08/14  · timately entered final...
[…] See 45 C.F.R. § 156.430. Thus, “the regulations specify that such insur-ers ‘will receive periodic advance payments based on the advance payment amounts calculated in accordance’ with a regulatory formula.” Sanford, 139 Fed. Cl. at 703 (quot-ing 45 C.F.R. § 156.430(b)(1)); Montana, 139 Fed. Cl. at 215 (same). And “[t]he regulations further provide that HHS will reconcile the amounts paid in advance and the actual cost-sharing reductions made.” Sanford, 139 Fed. Cl. at 703 n.2; Montana, 139 Fed. Cl. at 215 n.2 (same); see 45 C.F.R. § 156.430(d) (stating that “HHS will perform peri-odic reconciliations of any advance payments of cost-shar-ing reductions provided to” an insurer against “[t]he actual amount of cost-sharing reductions provided to enrollees and reimbursed to providers” by the insurer) (emphasis added); id., § 156.430(e) (providing that if “the actual amounts of cost-sharing reductions” described in (d) are “[l]ess than the amount of advance payments provided,” the insurer “must repay the difference to HHS”; similarly, if advance payments were too low to reflect