united states court of appeals for the federal circuit...2020/08/14  · timately entered final...
[…] Id., § 18071(c)(3)(A) (emphasis added). The ACA reinforces that payment commitment by providing for the govern-ment to make advance payments of amounts due. See id.,

Case: 19-1290 Document: 71 Page: 5 Filed: 08/14/2020

Page 6: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit...2020/08/14  · timately entered final judgments of $360,254.00 for San-ford and $1,234.058.79 for Montana. The government

SANFORD HEALTH PLAN v. UNITED STATES 6

§ 18082(c)(3) (directing the Secretary of the Treasury, upon receiving notice from the Secretary of HHS “if an advance payment of the cost-sharing reductions . . . is to be made to the [insurer],” to “make such advance payment at such time and in such amount as the Secretary [of HHS] speci-fies in the notice”).