united states court of appeals for the federal circuit...2020/08/14  · timately entered final...
[…] Specifically, section 1402 of the ACA, which is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18071, states that the Secretary of HHS “shall” notify an insurer offering a plan on an exchange if an “eligible in-sured” is “enrolled in a qualified health plan” and, for such an enrollment, that the insurer “shall reduce the cost-shar-ing under the plan” as specified in subsection (c). Id., § 18071(a)(2). An “eligible insured” must be enrolled in a silver-level plan. Id., § 18071(b)(1). The “eligible insured” must also be an individual “whose household income ex-ceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of the poverty line.” Id., § 18071(b). The amount of the required cost-sharing reduction varies based on relevant family in-come. Id., § 18071(c)(1)(A); see also id., § 18071(c)(2) (addi-tional cost-sharing reductions for lower income enrollees).