united states court of appeals for the federal circuit...2020/08/14  · timately entered final...
[…] L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), as amended, Congress directed each State to establish an online exchange through which insurers may sell health plans if the plans meet certain requirements. One such re-quirement is that insurers must agree to reduce the “cost-sharing” burdens—such as the burdens of making co-pay-ments and meeting deductibles—of certain of their custom-ers. When insurers meet that requirement, the ACA says, the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) shall reimburse them for the required cost-sharing reductions they have provided to their customers. 42 U.S.C. § 18071(c)(3)(A) (“the Secretary shall make periodic and timely payments to the issuer equal to the value of the re-ductions”). This reimbursement seeks to make the insur-ers whole for the increased payments they make to healthcare providers when customers do not pay the pro-viders unreduced cost-sharing amounts.