united states court of appeals for the federal circuit...2020/08/14  · timately entered final...
[…] Moreover, other ACA provi-sions that provide for various implementation programs, including direct payments to insurers, address both cost-sharing reductions and premium tax credits. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 18081, 18082 (codifying ACA sections 1411 and 1412). Among those provisions is 42 U.S.C. § 18082(a)(3), which refers to both forms of subsidy as aimed at reducing “pre-miums”: “the Secretary of the Treasury makes advance payments of such credit or reductions to the issuers of the qualified health plans in order to reduce the premiums pay-able by individuals eligible for such credit.” Id.

II In preparation for the inaugural year of the exchanges, the President requested roughly $4 billion for “carrying out, except as otherwise provided, sections 1402 and 1412 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.”