procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal, and ... · procedure for enforcing foreign state,...
[…] Lawrence Systems, Inc., 880 S.W.2d at 206 (citing Collin County Nat. Bank v. Hughes, 220 S.W.767 (Tex. 1920) and Ferguson-McKinney Dry Goods Co. v. Garrett, 252 S.W. 738 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1923, judgm’t adopted)).21 A creditor seeking to enforce a foreign judgment by filing a common law action may appeal an adverse ruling. Mindis Metals, Inc., 132 S.W.3d at 483-84.

L. Federal court judgments.

Federal court judgments may also be made into Texas court judgments under UEFJA. Tanner, 274 S.W.3d at 318-320 (noting that section 35.001 of UEFJA defines a foreign judgment as “a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in this state”)). It is also true that another Texas statute permits the recording and indexing of the abstract of judgment rendered in Texas by a federal court.