procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal, and ... · procedure for enforcing foreign state,...
[…] In order to abstract the judgment, record the judgment, obtain writs in aid of collection, etc., one needs to have a valid Texas judgment.

D. OK, I have a foreign judgment and I need to make it a Texas judgment. What do I do?

Once you get hired to domesticate the foreign judgment, you have to decide whether to do so under UEFJA or a common law action to enforce a judgment. The common law action and its benefits and drawbacks are discussed in section I(K), infra, of this paper. Let us assume you start with UEFJA.3 What is UEFJA? UEFJA

2 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 35.001 defines a “foreign” judgment as a “judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.” The act applies to all federal court judgments just as it applies to foreign state judgments. Tanner v. McCarthy, 274 S.W.3d 311, 320 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.).