procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal, and ... · procedure for enforcing foreign state,...
[…] The author could not find any cases discussing this section of the statute.

E. Permissive nonrecognition provisions.

30

Page 42: Procedure for Enforcing Foreign State, Federal, and ... · Procedure for Enforcing Foreign State, Federal, and Foreign Country Judgments in Texas, Renewal of Texas Judgments, and

Sections 36.005(b)(1)-(7) are grounds for nonrecognition that allow the Texas court to not recognize the foreign country’s judgment, but do not require nonrecognition as do sections 36.005(a)(1)-(3).

1. Lack of notice to the judgment debtor in the foreign country’s court.

Section 36.005(b)(1) allows a Texas court to not recognize a foreign country’s judgment if “the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign country court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to defend.”

2. Judgment obtained by fraud. Pursuant to section 36.005(b)(2) a court may refuse to recognize a foreign country judgment obtained by fraud.