procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal, and ... · procedure for enforcing foreign state,...
[…] After the trial court loses its plenary power after thirty days, it can no longer vacate the final domesticated foreign judgment except by bill of review. Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b(f); BancorpSouth Bank, 256 S.W.3d at 729.

And, where a trial court voids its order vacating a foreign judgment after finding that it had acted outside its plenary jurisdiction, the judgment debtors are not denied due process, as they may then pursue a bill of review. Malone, 858 S.W.2d at 548-49.

K. Optional common-law procedure under section 35.008.

It is not necessary to proceed under the rubric of UEFJA in order to enforce a foreign state’s judgment. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 35.008 expressly recognizes that “[a] judgment creditor retains the right to bring an action to enforce a judgment instead of proceeding under this chapter.” Wolf v. Andreas, 276 S.W.3d 23, 25-26 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2008, pet withdrawn). Texas law provides more than one method to present order or judgment from another state to Texas court for enforcement under full faith and credit clause.