procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … · procedure for enforcing foreign state,...
[…] Lawrence Sys., Inc., 880 S.W.2d at 206 (citing Collin Cty. Nat’l Bank v. Hughes, 220 S.W. 767 (Tex. 1920) and Ferguson-McKinney Dry Goods Co. v. Garrett, 252 S.W. 738 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1923, judgm’t adopted)).33 A creditor seeking to enforce a foreign judgment by filing a common law action may appeal an adverse ruling. Mindis Metals, Inc., 132 S.W.3d at 483-84.

L. Federal court judgments

Federal court judgments may also be made into Texas court judgments under UEFJA. Tanner, 274 S.W.3d at 318-20 (noting that section 35.001 of UEFJA defines a foreign judgment as “a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in this state”). See, e.g., Armtech Ins. Servs., Inc. v. Hamilton, No. 07-08-0325-CV, 2009 WL 498048, at *4-5 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Feb. 27, 2009, no pet.)