procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … · procedure for enforcing foreign state,...
[…] That means the attorney is asked to turn a judgment from a U.S federal court, a judgment from a court in another state, or a judgment from another country into an enforceable Texas state judgment. In sections I and II of this paper, we will discuss the mechanics of doing this, and survey the statutes and current case law controlling various aspects of this process. The paper will generally approach the topic from the viewpoint of the attorney

1 Another set of statutes, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code sections 36.001-.008, govern domestication in Texas of a judgment from another country. 2 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 35.001 defines a “foreign” judgment as a “judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.” The act applies to all federal court judgments just as it applies to foreign state judgments. Tanner v. McCarthy, 274 S.W.3d 311, 320 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.); see Navigant