procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … · procedure for enforcing foreign state,...
[…] Prudent practitioners may seek to pay this fee out of an abundance of caution, or, conversely, challenge the ability of the court to hear the motion if no fee is timely paid if they want to be more aggressive. There is no indication what the court of appeals

H. Staying enforcement of the foreign judgment. Once the foreign judgment is domesticated— filed

with the affidavit and notice in Texas, and mailed to the judgment debtor—the judgment debtor may respond and seek to stay enforcement of the foreign judgment in Texas pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 35.006 (West 2015) . Section 35.006(a) states:

If the judgment debtor shows the court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, that the time for taking an appeal has not expired, or that a stay of execution has been granted, has been requested, or will be requested, and proves that the judgment debtor has furnished or will furnish the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the stay of execution expires or is vacated.

Section 35.006(b) states:

If the judgment debtor shows the court a ground on which enforcement of a judgment of the court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period and require the same security for suspending enforcement of the judgment that is required in this state in accordance with Section

would say if no such fee was ever paid and it was challenged for the first time after the motion was overruled by operation of law or otherwise, or after the trial court lost plenary power.

Likewise, it is not clear whether a motion to vacate hearing would allow for live testimony.