procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … · procedure for enforcing foreign state,...
[…] Id. at 479.54

Nor does the act require that the judgment debtor have property in the state. Id. at 480-81. The court in Haaksman held that judgment creditors were entitled to the opportunity to obtain recognition of their foreign country judgments, even if the judgment debtor lacked property in Texas, and the judgment creditor could later pursue enforcement if or when the judgment debtor appeared to be maintaining assets in Texas. Id.

Section 36.005(a)(2) must be read together with section 36.006, entitled Personal Jurisdiction. Section 36.006 states:

(a) A court may not refuse to recognize a foreign country judgment for lack of personal jurisdiction if: (1) the defendant was served personally in the foreign country; (2) the defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceedings, other than for the purpose of protecting property seized or threatened with seizure in the proceedings or of contesting the jurisdiction of the court over him; (3) the defendant prior to the commencement of the proceedings had agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign country court with respect to the subject matter involved; (4) the defendant was domiciled in the foreign country when the proceedings were instituted or, if the defendant is a body corporate, had its principal place of business, was incorporated, or had otherwise acquired corporate status in the foreign country; (5) the defendant had a business office in the foreign country and the proceedings in the foreign country court involved a cause of action arising out of

53 See also Beluga Chartering B.V. v. Timber S.A., 294 S.W.3d 300, 305 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (affirming Haaksman’s holding that personal jurisdiction in Texas is not a basis for contesting recognition of a foreign country judgment). Thus, a special appearance motion is not available to the foreign country judgment debtor in the course of a Ch. 36 enforcement proceeding. Id.

business done by the defendant through that office in the foreign country; or (6) the defendant operated a motor vehicle or airplane in the foreign country and the proceedings involved a cause of action arising out of operation of the motor vehicle or airplane.

(b) A court of this state may recognize other bases of jurisdiction.

Therefore, where a judgment debtor had contractually agreed to submit to personal jurisdiction in the foreign country forum, as listed under UFCMJRA section 36.006(a)(3), that was sufficient to satisfy the recognition requirement and domestication in Texas.