procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … · procedure for enforcing foreign state,...
[…] Id.

31 Provided, however, they do so within the four year statute of limitations for filing a bill of review. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (West 2015); In re Williams, 378 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012) (orig. proceeding). 32 Interestingly, in Walnut Equip. Leasing Co., the judgment creditor originally proceeded under UEJFA. 920 S.W.2d at 285. Then more than 30 days later, the creditor abandoned the

K. Optional common-law procedure under section 35.008 It is not necessary to proceed under the rubric of

UEFJA in order to enforce a foreign state’s judgment. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 35.008 expressly recognizes that “[a] judgment creditor retains the right to bring an action to enforce a judgment instead of proceeding under this chapter.” Wolf v. Andreas, 276 S.W.3d 23, 25-26 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2008, pet withdrawn). Texas law provides more than one method to present an order or judgment from another state to Texas court for enforcement under the full faith and credit clause. Walnut Equip.