procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … · procedure for enforcing foreign state,...
[…] Gillum, 587 F. Supp. 1457, 1459-60 (N.D. Tex. 1984). 4. Subject matter jurisdiction

Section 36.005 (a)(3) lists a lack of subject matter jurisdiction in the foreign country’s court as another ground for non-recognition. The author could not find any cases discussing this section of the statute. E. Permissive nonrecognition provisions

Sections 36.005 (b)(1)-(7) are grounds for nonrecognition that allow the Texas court to not recognize the foreign country’s judgment, but do not require nonrecognition as do sections 36.005(a)(1)-(3). 1. Lack of notice to the judgment debtor in the foreign

country’s court Section 36.005(b)(1) allows a Texas court to not

recognize a foreign country’s judgment if “the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign country court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to defend.” 2. Judgment obtained by fraud

Pursuant to section 36.005(b)(2) a court may refuse to recognize a foreign country judgment obtained by fraud.