procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … is a court of competent jurisdiction in the...
[…] domestication under section 36.006. Norkan

Lodge Co. v. Gillum, 587 F. Supp. 1457,

1459-60 (N.D. Tex. 1984).

4. Subject matter jurisdiction

Section 36.005 (a)(3) lists a lack of subject

matter jurisdiction in the foreign country’s

court as another ground for non-recognition.

The author could not find any cases

discussing this section of the statute.

E. Permissive nonrecognition

provisions

Sections 36.005 (b)(1)-(7) are grounds for

nonrecognition that allow the Texas court to

not recognize the foreign country’s

judgment, but do not require nonrecognition

as do sections 36.005(a)(1)-(3).

1. Lack of notice to the judgment

debtor in the foreign country’s

court

Section 36.005(b)(1) allows a Texas court to

not recognize a foreign country’s judgment if

“the defendant in the proceedings in the

foreign country court did not receive notice

of the proceedings in sufficient time to

defend.”

2. Judgment obtained by fraud

Pursuant to section 36.005(b)(2) a court may

refuse to recognize a foreign country

judgment obtained by fraud. In a federal case,

allegations that there were instances in a

Canadian trial proceeding where the plaintiff