procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … is a court of competent jurisdiction in the...
[…] judgment. Id. at 827. Rather, he sought to
admit the foreign state’s pleadings into the
record as a means of attacking personal
jurisdiction. Id. Thus, a formal bill of
exception will not save a judgment debtor
who has failed to raise an attack on the
judgment by other means.
H. Staying enforcement of the foreign
judgment.
Once the foreign judgment is domesticated—
filed with the affidavit and notice in Texas,
and mailed to the judgment debtor—the
judgment debtor may respond and seek to
stay enforcement of the foreign judgment in
Texas pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 35.006 (West 2015) .
34 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 52.006 (West
2015) (dealing with supersedeas bonds).
Section 35.006(a) states:
If the judgment debtor shows the court
that an appeal from the foreign
judgment is pending or will be taken,
that the time for taking an appeal has
not expired, or that a stay of execution
has been granted, has been requested,
or will be requested, and proves that the
judgment debtor has furnished or will
furnish the security for the satisfaction
of the judgment required by the state in
which it was rendered, the court shall
stay enforcement of the foreign
judgment until the appeal is concluded,
the time for appeal expires, or the stay
of execution expires or is vacated.
Section 35.006(b) states:
If the judgment debtor shows the court
a ground on which enforcement of a
judgment of the court of this state
would be stayed, the court shall stay
enforcement of the foreign judgment
for an appropriate period and require
the same security for suspending
enforcement of the judgment that is
required in this state in accordance with
Section 52.006.34
It is important, though, that the debtor cite the
statute (§ 35.006) governing the stay of
enforcement in Texas. Counsel Fin. Servs.,
311 S.W.3d at 57 (holding that the failure to
cite section 35.006 when seeking to stop
enforcement of the foreign judgment in the
trial court was fatal to judgment debtor’s
request for remand to seek a stay).35 More
importantly, of course, is that in seeking a
stay, the judgment debtor must demonstrate
that it has furnished or will furnish the
security for the satisfaction of the foreign
state judgment as required by the foreign
35 This result seems ever so slightly harsh.
24
state’s law. Id. (noting that the judgment
debtor had testified in the Texas trial court
that he had not sought to post a supersedeas
bond in either the New York or Texas courts).
Under section 35.006(b), one
approach that hasn’t worked is for the
attorney defending the judgment debtor to
pursue a counterclaim and injunctive relief in
the Texas court. In Mathis v. Nathanson, No.
03-03-00123-CV, 2004 WL 162965, at *1
(Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 29, 2004, pet.
denied)36, the judgment debtor filed a
declaratory judgment counterclaim seeking
to show that he was entitled to an offset of the
foreign judgment amount. He further sought
a stay under Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 35.006(b) which
allows a stay if the judgment debtor can show
a ground on which enforcement of a
judgment of this state would be stayed. Id.
His theory was that he was entitled to an
injunction under section 65.011 and that an
injunction is a ground on which enforcement
of a judgment in this state would be stayed.
Id. That is, he attempted to show “he would
be entitled to a stay if the judgment had been