procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … is a court of competent jurisdiction in the...
[…] court with respect to the judgment.” Ground (c)(8)

allows nonrecognition when: “the specific proceeding

in the foreign court leading to the judgment was not

compatible with the requirements of due process of

law.” These new provisions would allow a court to

consider the particular circumstances of the case at

hand rather than make a ruling based on the foreign

country’s judicial system as a whole.

60 See also Beluga Chartering B.V. v. Timber S.A., 294

S.W.3d 300, 305 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]

2009, no pet.) (affirming Haaksman’s holding that

with section 36.006, entitled Personal

Jurisdiction. Section 36.006 states:

(a) A court may not refuse to recognize

a foreign country judgment for lack of

personal jurisdiction if: (1) the

defendant was served personally in the

foreign country; (2) the defendant

voluntarily appeared in the

proceedings, other than for the purpose

of protecting property seized or

threatened with seizure in the

proceedings or of contesting the

jurisdiction of the court over him; (3)

the defendant prior to the

commencement of the proceedings had

agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of

the foreign country court with respect

to the subject matter involved; (4) the

defendant was domiciled in the foreign

country when the proceedings were

instituted or, if the defendant is a body

corporate, had its principal place of

business, was incorporated, or had

otherwise acquired corporate status in

the foreign country; (5) the defendant

had a business office in the foreign

country and the proceedings in the

foreign country court involved a cause

of action arising out of business done

by the defendant through that office in

the foreign country; or (6) the

defendant operated a motor vehicle or

airplane in the foreign country and the

personal jurisdiction in Texas is not a basis for

contesting recognition of a foreign country judgment).

Thus, a special appearance motion is not available to

the foreign country judgment debtor in the course of a

Ch. 36 enforcement proceeding. Id.