procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … is a court of competent jurisdiction in the...
[…] admit the foreign state’s pleadings into the

record as a means of attacking personal

jurisdiction. Id. Thus, a formal bill of

exception will not save a judgment debtor

who has failed to raise an attack on the

judgment by other means.

H. Staying enforcement of the foreign

judgment.

Once the foreign judgment is domesticated—

filed with the affidavit and notice in Texas,

and mailed to the judgment debtor—the

judgment debtor may respond and seek to

stay enforcement of the foreign judgment in

Texas pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and

Remedies Code section 35.006 (West 2015) .

34 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 52.006 (West

2015) (dealing with supersedeas bonds).

Section 35.006(a) states:

If the judgment debtor shows the court

that an appeal from the foreign

judgment is pending or will be taken,

that the time for taking an appeal has

not expired, or that a stay of execution

has been granted, has been requested,

or will be requested, and proves that the

judgment debtor has furnished or will

furnish the security for the satisfaction

of the judgment required by the state in

which it was rendered, the court shall

stay enforcement of the foreign

judgment until the appeal is concluded,

the time for appeal expires, or the stay

of execution expires or is vacated.

Section 35.006(b) states:

If the judgment debtor shows the court

a ground on which enforcement of a

judgment of the court of this state

would be stayed, the court shall stay

enforcement of the foreign judgment

for an appropriate period and require

the same security for suspending

enforcement of the judgment that is

required in this state in accordance with

Section 52.006.34

It is important, though, that the debtor cite the

statute (§ 35.006) governing the stay of

enforcement in Texas. Counsel Fin. Servs.,

311 S.W.3d at 57 (holding that the failure to

cite section 35.006 when seeking to stop

enforcement of the foreign judgment in the

trial court was fatal to judgment debtor’s

request for remand to seek a stay).35 More

importantly, of course, is that in seeking a

stay, the judgment debtor must demonstrate

that it has furnished or will furnish the

security for the satisfaction of the foreign

state judgment as required by the foreign

35 This result seems ever so slightly harsh.

Page 34: Procedure for Enforcing Foreign State, Federal and … is a court of competent jurisdiction in the state under section 35.003(a)?.....6 c. What else do I need to file besides the authenticated