procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … is a court of competent jurisdiction in the...
[…] judgment, you have to decide whether to

proceed under UEFJA or via a common law

action to enforce a judgment. The common

law action and its benefits and drawbacks are

discussed in section I(K), infra, of this paper.

Let us assume you start with UEFJA.3 What

is UEFJA? UEFJA codifies the Full Faith and

Credit Cause of the United States

Constitution.4 Prior to UEFJA, a judgment

would be filed in a new lawsuit, the purpose

of which was to prove that the judgment was

obtained properly. UEFJA somewhat

simplifies the process by mandating the

2 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section

35.001 defines a “foreign” judgment as a “judgment,

decree, or order of a court of the United States or of

any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit

in this state.” The act applies to all federal court

judgments just as it applies to foreign state judgments.

Tanner v. McCarthy, 274 S.W.3d 311, 320 (Tex.

App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.); see Navigant

Consulting, Inc. v. Taulman, No. 05-10-00775-CV,

2012 WL 219338, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jan. 25,