procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … is a court of competent jurisdiction in the...
[…] domestication under section 36.006. Norkan
Lodge Co. v. Gillum, 587 F. Supp. 1457,
1459-60 (N.D. Tex. 1984).
4. Subject matter jurisdiction
Section 36.005 (a)(3) lists a lack of subject
matter jurisdiction in the foreign country’s
court as another ground for non-recognition.
The author could not find any cases
discussing this section of the statute.
E. Permissive nonrecognition
provisions
Sections 36.005 (b)(1)-(7) are grounds for
nonrecognition that allow the Texas court to
not recognize the foreign country’s
judgment, but do not require nonrecognition
as do sections 36.005(a)(1)-(3).
1. Lack of notice to the judgment
debtor in the foreign country’s
court
Section 36.005(b)(1) allows a Texas court to
not recognize a foreign country’s judgment if
“the defendant in the proceedings in the
foreign country court did not receive notice
of the proceedings in sufficient time to
defend.”
2. Judgment obtained by fraud
Pursuant to section 36.005(b)(2) a court may
refuse to recognize a foreign country
judgment obtained by fraud. In a federal case,
allegations that there were instances in a
Canadian trial proceeding where the plaintiff
presented only its side of the evidence and did