procedure for enforcing foreign state, federal and … is a court of competent jurisdiction in the...
[…] process, as they may then pursue a bill of

review. Malone, 858 S.W.2d at 548-49.38

38 Provided, however, they do so within the four year

statute of limitations for filing a bill of review. Tex.

Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (West 2015);

In re Williams, 378 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tex. App.—

Houston [14th Dist.] 2012) (orig. proceeding).

Page 36: Procedure for Enforcing Foreign State, Federal and … is a court of competent jurisdiction in the state under section 35.003(a)?.....6 c. What else do I need to file besides the authenticated

26

K. Optional common-law procedure

under section 35.008

It is not necessary to proceed under the rubric

of UEFJA in order to enforce a foreign state’s

judgment. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies

Code section 35.008 expressly recognizes

that “[a] judgment creditor retains the right to

bring an action to enforce a judgment instead

of proceeding under this chapter.” Wolf v.

Andreas, 276 S.W.3d 23, 25-26 (Tex. App.—

El Paso 2008, pet withdrawn). Texas law

provides more than one method to present an

order or judgment from another state to Texas

court for enforcement under the full faith and

credit clause. Walnut Equip. Leasing Co.,