whose judgment? vacating judgments, preferences for
[…] 68. See discussion infra at Section III.C, The Consequences of Vacatur: Judicial Roles inPromoting Settlement and the Sanctity of Court Judgments.

69. Under federal law, collateral estoppel is not always a consequence of a first decision; acourt has discretion to assess whether reasons exist to mistrust the outcome. See Parklane HosieryCo. v. Shore, 439 U.S. 322, 331 (1979).

70. U.S. Amicus, Bonner Ma!!, supra note 45, at 30.71. See, e.g., CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 10177.5 (West 1987), which states that "[w]hen a

final judgment is obtained in a civil action against any real estate licensee upon grounds of fraud,misrepresentation, or deceit with reference to any transaction for which a license is required...the commissioner may . . . suspend or revoke the license."