whose judgment? vacating judgments, preferences for
[…] Shore, 439 U.S. 322, 331 (1979).

70. U.S. Amicus, Bonner Ma!!, supra note 45, at 30.71. See, e.g., CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 10177.5 (West 1987), which states that "[w]hen a

final judgment is obtained in a civil action against any real estate licensee upon grounds of fraud,misrepresentation, or deceit with reference to any transaction for which a license is required...the commissioner may . . . suspend or revoke the license." Other licensure codes may notcondition the suspension, revocation, or discipline upon a "judgment" but rather on wrongdoing.See, e.g., CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE, § 6106 (West 1990) ("The commission of any act involvingmoral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption,... whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not,constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension."). These effects of a judgment formed the basisfor a refusal to vacate a judgment, under the "extraordinary circumstances" exception to theCalifornia Supreme Court's Neary doctrine. See Norman I. Krug Real Estate lnvs., Inc. v. Praszker,22 Cal.