united states court of appeals filed
[…] a voice vote in the House of Representatives. The Act contained legislative

findings expressly disavowing Smith, stating that “governments should not

substantially burden religious exercise without compelling justification,” and

Case: 18-51011 Document: 00515269101 Page: 16 Date Filed: 01/13/2020

Page 17: United States Court of Appeals FILED

No. 18-51011

17

that “in Employment Division v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990) the Supreme Court

virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on

religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 2000bb(a)(3)–(4). The Act vowed to “restore the compelling interest test as

set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406

U.S. 205 (1972) and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise

of religion is substantially burdened.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1).

President Clinton agreed. In signing RFRA, he explained that “this act

reverses the Supreme Court’s decision [in Smith] and reestablishes a standard

that better protects all Americans of all faiths in the exercise of their religion