court of appeals decision notice dated and filed july 2, …
[…] Given these assurances, the court was not required as a

matter of due process to make a further inquiry of the juror the following

afternoon before giving the case to the jury. The lack of an objection was

therefore not deficient performance.

¶62 Finally, we consider Miller’s argument that he is entitled to a new

trial based on allegations contained in an affidavit in which Miller avers that the

fishing-trip juror told an investigator hired by Miller that he changed his vote to

“guilty” to end jury deliberations so that he could leave for his fishing trip.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.06(2) provides that a juror may not provide testimony in

an inquiry into the validity of a verdict “except … on the question whether

extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention

or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.”

To be entitled to an evidentiary hearing inquiring into the validity of a verdict, the

party seeking to set aside a verdict on grounds of extraneous prejudicial

information or outside influence must make a preliminary showing by affidavit or

nonjuror evidence. Manke v. Physicians Ins.