court of appeals decision notice dated and filed july 2, …
[…] limited in scope to matters of jurisdiction or constitutional dimension.10 Peterson

v. State, 54 Wis. 2d 370, 381, 195 N.W.2d 837 (1972).

postconviction proceedings and before this court. Rushevics was the only attorney on the briefs in Miller’s first appeal. See http://libcd.law.wisc.edu/~wb/will0086/48772445.pdf. Thus, Rushevics would have had to assert his own ineffectiveness to raise the claims brought in this appeal regardless of Henak’s assistance. We fail to see how the present case is distinguishable from Robinson.

10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.06 provides, as pertinent:

(1) After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court or a person convicted and placed with a volunteers in probation program under s. 973.11 claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution

(continued)

Page 14: COURT OF APPEALS DECISION NOTICE DATED AND FILED July 2, …

No. 2007AP1052-CR(D)

14

¶27 The State argues that Miller may not raise a direct claim of

insufficient evidence in his WIS. STAT. § 974.06 motion because sufficiency of the