court of appeals decision notice dated and filed july 2, …
[…] Page 26: COURT OF APPEALS DECISION NOTICE DATED AND FILED July 2, …

No. 2007AP1052-CR(D)

26

vital organs, and on testimony that his purpose in shooting Nakai was “ to stop

him,” that he did not intend to cause Nakai great bodily harm.

¶51 “Great bodily harm” is defined in the Wisconsin statutes as “bodily

injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent

disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of

the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.” WIS.

STAT. § 939.22(14). A person acting with criminal intent “either has a purpose to

do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is

practically certain to cause that result.” WIS. STAT. § 939.23(3).

¶52 We conclude as a matter of law that shooting a person in the thigh at

a range of sixteen feet with a shotgun is practically certain to cause at least a

protracted loss or impairment of the function of the person’s leg, and is therefore