court of appeals decision notice dated and filed july 2, …
[…] Wagner v. State, 76 Wis. 2d 30, 46, 250 N.W.2d 331 (1977)

(citation omitted). To evince utter disregard, “ [t]he mind must not only disregard

the safety of another but be devoid of regard for the life of another. A depraved

mind lacks a moral sense, an appreciation of life, is unreasonable and lacks

judgment.” Id. (citation omitted). A person acting with utter disregard must

possess “a state of mind which has no regard for the moral or social duties of a

human being.” Wagner, 76 Wis. 2d at 45 (citing State v. Weso, 60 Wis. 2d 404,

410, 210 N.W.2d 442 (1973)).

11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.23 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) FIRST-DEGREE RECKLESS INJURY. (a) Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class D felony.

….

(2)(a) SECOND-DEGREE RECKLESS INJURY. Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being is guilty of a Class F felony.

Page 18: COURT OF APPEALS DECISION NOTICE DATED AND FILED July 2, …

No. 2007AP1052-CR(D)

18

¶34 “Utter disregard is proved through an examination of the act, or acts,

that caused [injury] and the totality of the circumstances that surrounded that

conduct.” State v.