court of appeals decision notice dated and filed july 2, …
[…] ¶45 After hearing testimony from Miller and his trial counsel at the

Machner hearing, the trial court found that trial counsel inadequately discussed

with Miller the option to request submission of a jury instruction for second-

degree reckless injury, WIS. STAT. § 940.23(2)(a),14 a lesser-included offense of

aggravated battery, WIS. STAT. § 940.19(5).15 The court concluded that this

14 Second-degree reckless injury is defined as “recklessly caus[ing] great bodily harm to

another human being ….” WIS. STAT. § 940.23(2)(a).

15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.19(5) provides that “ [w]hoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class E felony.”

Page 24: COURT OF APPEALS DECISION NOTICE DATED AND FILED July 2, …

No. 2007AP1052-CR(D)

24

constituted deficient performance and that “ it appears that Miller was prejudiced”

by this deficient performance.16

¶46 The State challenges the court’s conclusion of ineffective assistance